Select Page

Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Review

Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Review

2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid takes a victory lap before 2027 redesign

The fourth-generation 2026 Hyundai Tucson makes a value statement before a completely redesigned model debuts late this year for 2027.

The fourth-generation 2026 Hyundai Tucson makes a value statement before a completely redesigned model debuts late this year for 2027. (Photography courtesy of Hyundai USA or as credited)

Jump To Special Features

Hyundai Tucson Separators
What’s New for 2026?
The Alphabet Soup of Safety
Hybrid Performance and Fuel Economy
If the 12-Volt Dies
2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Pricing
Hybrid Warranty Protections
High Priority 2025-2026 Recalls
Why Buy the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid?
Specifications

BY MARK MAYNARD

The 2026 Hyundai Tucson is wrapping up its fourth generation, which launched in the U.S. in 2005. The compact SUV graduates to the fifth generation with a complete redesign for the 2027 model year, expected by late 2026.

There are more than 15 non-luxury compact SUVs on sale in 2026, but just a few offer hybrid powertrains. The Toyota RAV4 is the top-selling model, followed by the Honda CR-V, the Mazda CX-50, and Subaru Forester Hybrid. The Tucson tucks in at No. 5, while leveraging a value play for “standard features per dollar.”

Hyundai maintains a rapid update cadence for its vehicles, typically including a major “refresh” every two years. The 2025 Tucson had one of those major updates, giving it a strong competitive boost in its twilight years.

Hyundai Tucson Separators

A major differentiator for the Tucson Hybrid from its competitors is its attention to refined materials, including plastics, metals, and fabrics. Much thought has gone into creating a livable and accommodating space. I particularly appreciate the bridge treatment of the front center armrest console. It puts the phone charging pad and cup holders in easy reach, with open stash space below.

The body style provides an open interior atmosphere with clear sightlines front, side, and over the shoulder. The Limited model’s acoustic windshield and front side glass are luxury-class. However, there is still noticeable road harshness inside at highway speeds. The suspension will also give a strong jolt at speed bumps and considerable head toss when transitioning entries and driveways.

Interior quality and refinement are rewarding, and the top Limited model has near-luxury finesse. It is also set off by a three-tone interior color and texture scheme for a sophisticated style. Up front and commanding, a panoramic curved display links two high-resolution 12.3-inch displays. One covers the digital instrument cluster, the other presents a wide view for navigation. This screen also has a split-screen for 360-degree camera views. A return to hard buttons for volume, tuning, and climate controls helps keep eyes on the road when adjusting. But even the digital buttons are easy to navigate.

While Tucson’s exterior styling has some character bulges and upswept lines, they do not impede headroom or cargo capacity. A dual-level cargo floor is a welcome asset.

Looking at the light gray and black front seat area

The Tucson cabin is designed around a “software-defined” architecture.

What’s New for 2026?

Hyundai has made several adjustments to the lineup to improve value and accessibility:

Free AWD: All trim levels have standard HTRAC all-wheel drive.

New Entry Trim: The Blue SE trim has been added as the new base model, lowering the starting price for a gasoline-electric hybrid.

Trim Renaming: The previous “Blue” trim is now the SEL; the “SEL Convenience” has been renamed SEL Premium (on some non-hybrid configurations). The renaming better reflects an upgraded feature set, Hyundai says.

Discontinued Trims: The sporty N-Line hybrid trim has been dropped for the 2026 model year. (But a new high-performance trim level could be added for 2027, keeping pace with the new Toyota RAV4.)

Tech Tweaks: Features such as Digital Key 2 (using your phone as a key) are now available across more trim levels. However, the fingerprint scanner used on earlier high-end models has been removed.

Looking into the passenger door of the Tucson hybrid at the neatly leather-trimmed seat

Eight-way power front passenger seat, too.

The Alphabet Soup of Safety

As much as Tucson is a value statement, it is a testament to advanced safety technologies. The 2025-26 Hyundai Tucson has earned the top IIHS Top Safety Pick+ rating and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA.

The 2026 Hyundai Tucson standardizes an extensive safety suite, with infrared-based driver monitoring. The safety system, known as Hyundai SmartSense, uses a combination of radar, ultrasonic sensors, and cameras to provide 360-degree protection.

Among the updates:

Central Air Bag: Located between the front passengers, the bag is intended to prevent head-to-head contact during side-impact collisions.

Smart Cruise Control 2: An evolution of the standard system that now monitors driver responsiveness. If the driver is unresponsive, the system can bring the vehicle to a complete stop, activate hazard lights, and engage the electronic parking brake.

Looking down at the front center bridge console with wireless charging pad

Wireless charging pad and cup holders in easy reach.

Driver Assistance Technologies

FAW — Forward Attention Warning: An infrared camera mounted on the steering column monitors the driver’s eye gaze and attention levels.

DAW — Driver Attention Warning: Monitors driving patterns for signs of drowsiness or distraction.

FCA — Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist: Now includes detection for pedestrians, cyclists, and Junction Turning. The system can apply the brakes if it detects an oncoming vehicle while you are making a left turn.

LKA and LFA — Lane Keeping Assist and Lane Following Assist: LKA prevents unintentional drifting, while LFA provides active steering input to keep the car centered in its lane.

BCW — Blind-Spot Collision Warning: Alerts the driver to vehicles in a blind spot and can intervene if attempting a lane change.

RCCA — Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist: Detects vehicles approaching from the side while reversing and can automatically apply the brakes.

ISLA — Intelligent Speed Limit Assist: Map-data-based and camera-based to display speed signage.

SEW — Safe Exit Warning: Alerts passengers if a vehicle is approaching from behind before they open their door.

A segment shelf in the Tucson's instrument panel where a passenger could lay a phone

A useful design for passengers to lay a phone or other device.

Optional Safety Technologies

These features are typically found on higher trims like the Limited or as part of the SEL Convenience package:

HDA — Highway Driving Assist: A semi-autonomous system that combines Lane Following Assist and Smart Cruise Control to maintain speed and lane position on the highway.

RSPA — Remote Smart Parking Assist: While standing outside the car, the driver can move the vehicle into or out of a tight parking space using just the buttons on the key fob.

BVM — Blind-Spot View Monitor: Displays a live video feed of your blind spot in the digital instrument cluster when the turn signal is used.

SVM — Surround View Monitor: Provides a 360-degree bird’s-eye view of the vehicle to assist with parking and maneuvering.

PCA-R — Parking Collision-Avoidance Assist – Reverse: Specifically monitors for obstacles behind the car while backing into a spot and applies brakes if necessary.

Looking at the wide navigation screen

Wide views for navigation, and a split screen for 360-degree camera views.

Hyundai Bluelink+

Hyundai Bluelink+ is a connected vehicle system that links an owner’s smartphone or smartwatch to the vehicle. The service is free for the original owner with no expiration.

Key Features:

Remote Services: Start the engine, adjust climate control (heat or cool the cabin), lock/unlock doors, and flash lights or honk the horn to find your car in a parking lot;

Safety & Security: Automatic collision notification (calls for help if air bags deploy), SOS emergency assistance, and stolen vehicle recovery/slowdown;

Vehicle Health: Receive monthly diagnostic reports, maintenance reminders, and “on-demand” diagnostic checks via the car’s touchscreen;

Navigation and Guidance: Send a destination from your phone directly to the car’s navigation system and use voice commands to find points of interest;

EV Specifics: For electric models, the owner can set start/stop charging, set charging schedules for off-peak hours, and monitor battery range.

 Tucson Hybrid Performance and Fuel Economy

Hyundai’s hybrid system in the 2026 Tucson features a 1.6-liter Smartstream turbocharged and direct-injected four-cylinder gasoline engine. It is paired with a 47.7 kW (64 hp) electric motor. Together, this hybrid system puts out 231 horsepower and 271 foot-pounds of torque.

A special feature of Hyundai’s hybrid powertrain is a six-speed automatic transmission rather than a mushy continuously variable automatic. Hyundai says the stepped six-speed better integrates with the electric motor. And those who enjoy driving will appreciate this transmission’s quicker acceleration.

I also appreciated that the 1.49 kWh lithium-ion battery allows considerable battery driving at low speeds. It pays green rewards for creeping through commuting traffic or tooling the mall parking lot.

New for the 2026 update is e-Motion torque vectoring. This system uses the electric motor to apply braking or torque to specific wheels to improve cornering and stability.

Looking at the engine bay and the tucson's hybrid engine

The Tucson Hybrid engine has fuel economy ratings of 36/37/36 mpg city/hwy/combined.

Hybrid Performance and Fuel Economy

Commuters seeking max fuel mileage should consider the Blue SE entry trim. It is the most fuel-efficient (and lightest) trim level, achieving an EPA-estimated 38 mpg combined. My Limited tester has mileage ratings of 36/37/36 mpg, using the recommended 87 octane fuel. On a highway drive with the cruise control set to 67 mph, the mileage climbed to 38.3 mpg. Around town, it was common to see mileage in the mid to high-20s.

Acceleration can be quite brisk, and it’s amplified in Sport mode. It gives a pronounced jump in throttle responsiveness, which I typically use when commuting to guard my line.

Looking at the right front tire and wheel of the Tucson hybrid

The Limited tester was fitted with 19-inch Michelin Primacy all-season tires.

If the 12-Volt Dies

Dead 12-volt batteries happen, and it is a special pain in a hybrid. With a dead 12-volt battery, there can be no cabin functions, such as unlocking doors or using interior lights. Hyundai simplifies charging a dead 12-volt with a battery reset button on the lower instrument panel. Rather than a separate 12-volt battery, Hyundai integrates a lithium-ion 12-volt battery with the high-voltage hybrid battery pack.

To protect this battery from draining completely (such as if a light is left on), the system will “disconnect” it. If the charge drops too low, making the car appear completely dead, it is a straightforward process to get started again.

How to Use It

1. Unlock the Car: If the battery is dead, use the mechanical key stowed inside the key fob to unlock the driver’s door.

2. Press the Reset Button: Once inside, press the 12V Battery Reset button. You may hear a “click” as the system reconnects.

3. Start the Engine: You have 15 seconds after pressing the button to start the vehicle.

4. Recharge: Once the car is in “Ready” mode, the high-voltage battery will automatically begin recharging the 12V system. The car should then be driven, or idled, for at least 30 minutes to ensure a full recharge.

Important Safety Note: If the car does not start after attempting a reset, it might need a traditional jump start using jumper cables. However, never use the 12V Battery Reset button while the vehicle is being jump-started; it could damage the electrical system.

The three position back seat

The hybrid battery is located under the rear passenger seat to maximize cargo space and lower the vehicle’s center of gravity.

Hybrid vs. Plug-in Hybrid

If you are looking for more power, the 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid could be the answer. The PHEV has a more powerful 72 kW (97 hp) electric motor and a larger 13.8 kWh battery. The combination increases total output to 268 horsepower while maintaining the same 271 lb.-ft. torque. of torque.

Because the PHEV has a larger battery, it has an EPA-estimated driving range of 32 miles on battery power. When starting with a full charge and a full tank of gas, the total driving range is approximately 420 miles. The plug-in’s fuel tank is smaller than the hybrid’s at 11.1 gallons. (On a road trip, the Tucson Hybrid could approach 500 miles of range with careful acceleration.)

Tucson Plug-in Hybrid pricing starts at $50,650 for the Limited and $42,425 for the SEL trim.

2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Pricing

The 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid is sold in four trim levels, all with standard HTRAC all-wheel drive. Retail starting prices below include the $1,600 U.S. freight charge from Ulsan, Korea.

Blue SE: $34,050. Key features include 17-inch alloy wheels, 12.3-inch touchscreen, Smart Cruise Control;

SEL: $36,000, including heated front seats, hands-free power liftgate, wireless charging;

SEL Convenience: $37,000, including panoramic sunroof, navigation, 19-inch wheels;

Limited: $43,675, including Bose premium audio, ventilated seats, and a surround-view monitor. (An extended list of standard features is below in the specifications chart.) My Limited tester came to $43,665 with carpeted floor mats, $240, which appear to be of good quality. Most buyers will also want to opt for the roller cargo cover ($205) to shield from prying eyes.

Check current Hyundai pricing here. And look here for special offers and promotions.

Looking into the tucson's cargo area with the back seat folded

The Tucson’s cargo space is large and open, with a dual-level load floor.

Hyundai Warranty Coverages

Powertrain Limited Warranty: 10 years or 100,000 miles (for original owners only). This covers the major mechanical components, such as the engine, transmission, and drivetrain.

New Vehicle Limited Warranty (bumper to bumper): 5 years or 60,000 miles. It covers nearly all major systems, including electronics, climate control, and suspension, against manufacturing defects.

Anti-Perforation: 7 years and unlimited miles. This specifically protects against rust that perforates body panels from the inside out.

Hybrid Warranty Protections

Hybrid/EV Battery: 10 years or 100,000 miles. This covers the high-voltage battery and related defects.

Hybrid System Components: 10 years or 100,000 miles; coverage includes such items as the hybrid starter, generator, and power control unit.

Capacity Guarantee: Hyundai guarantees the hybrid battery will not degrade below 70 percent of its original capacity during the 10-year/100,000-mile period.

Additional Benefits

24/7 Roadside Assistance: 5 years and unlimited miles. Services include towing to the nearest dealer, battery jump-starts, flat tire changes, and gas delivery.

Emissions: 12-month/12,000-mile replacement parts coverage and an 8-year/80,000-mile federal emission performance warranty.

Note on Ownership: The 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty is typically only available to the original owner. If the vehicle is sold, subsequent owners usually receive the remaining balance of the 5-year/60,000-mile limited warranty for powertrain issues.

Looking at he space under the cargo floor where the spare tire inflation system is stored until needed

There is no spare tire but an inflator system, tucked under the cargo floor. (Mark Maynard)

High Priority 2025-2026 Recalls

The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid with 1.6L SmartStream turbo engine is generally considered more reliable than older Hyundai models. However, there are a few “growing pains” and technical issues to consider:

Engine Connecting Rods: In late 2025, Hyundai recalled a small number of 2025-2026 Tucson Hybrids due to improperly tightened connecting rod bolts. If these come loose, they can cause a sudden loss of power, engine knocking, or even a fire due to oil leaks. Hyundai’s fix is a complete engine replacement. Be sure to keep all dealership records when having this problem evaluated.

Instrument Cluster Software: A 2026 recall affects the digital dash, which may go blank while driving, preventing you from seeing your speed or warning lights.

Common Engine and Mechanical Issues

The 1.6L Turbo engine in the Tucson Hybrid is newer than the older “Theta” engines, which were notorious for fires. However, owners have reported:

“Check Hybrid System” Warning: Some owners have experienced a sudden loss of power accompanied by this warning. This is often linked to software glitches or sensors in the hybrid powertrain rather than a mechanical engine malfunction.

Carbon Buildup: Because this is a gasoline direct injection (GDI) engine, carbon can accumulate on the intake valves, typically after 60,000 miles. When this occurs, drivers will notice a rough idle or reduced fuel economy.

Oil Dilution: Like many small turbo engines used for short trips, fuel can sometimes mix with the engine oil. It is highly recommended to change the oil every 5,000 miles rather than the longer intervals the manual might suggest.

Jerky Shifting: Some drivers report “hunting” for gears or a jerky feeling at low speeds. The hybrid uses a traditional six-speed automatic rather than the dual-clutch found in the gas-only turbo. The six-speed is generally more durable but can still feel “clunky” if the software isn’t updated.

For more information on government recalls, visit NHTSA.gov/recalls.

Why Buy the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid?

In its last four years of production, the 2026 Hyundai Tucson is as good as it gets. And what has been learned and evolved for the 2026 model will carry over to the 2027 model.

The Tucson Hybrid will impress with its very well-soundproofed cabin and refined interior materials that feel near-luxury.

Whether buying a certified pre-owned 2025 model or a new 2026 model, ensure all engine and drivetrain updates have been completed. To be safe, consider one of Hyundai’s extended warranty plans. Learn more here.

A rear view of a black Tucson Hybrod SUV

All trim levels of the 2026 Hyundai Tucson include standard HTRAC all-wheel drive.

2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Specifications

Body style: compact class 5-door, 5-seat AWD SUV

Engine: 178-hp, 1.6-liter turbocharged and direct-injected, DOHC 16-valve inline 4-cylinder; 195 lb.-ft. torque from 1,500-4,500 rpm

Electric motor: Permanent magnet synchronous motor; 47.7 kW (64 hp) from 1,800–2,100 rpm; 195 lb.-ft. at 1,700 rpm

Combined hp and torque: 231 hp/271 lb.ft. torque

Hybrid battery: lithium-ion, 64 kW, 270 volts

Transmission: 6-speed automatic torque converter, active on-demand HTRAC AWD; steering-wheel paddle shift levers

Fuel economy: 36/37/36 mpg city/hwy/combined, 87 octane recommended

Towing capacity: 2,000 pounds, with a braked trailer

Coefficient of drag: 0.33 Cd

BY THE NUMBERS

Fuel tank: 13.7 gallons

Cargo space: 31.9-66.3 cubic feet (stacked floor to headliner)

Front head/leg room: 38.1*/41.4 inches *40.1 in. w/o sunroof

Rear head/leg room: 38.76/41.3 inches

Length/wheelbase: 182.7/108.5 inches

Curb weight: 3,920 pounds

Turning circle: 38.5 feet

STANDARD LIMITED FEATURES

Limited equipment includes: smart key locking and push-button start,12.3-inch color navigation touchscreen, 4.2-inch driver info display, smart cruise control with stop and go, wireless phone charging, heated tilt-telescopic steering wheel, 8-speaker Bose audio system, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 3-month satellite radio subscription, OTA map and multimedia updates, leather-trimmed upholstery, heated and ventilated power front seats, 8-way power driver and front passenger seats (w/2 position driver seat presets), panoramic sunroof with one-touch open and rear sunshade, ambient lighting, dual front USB Type-C data-charge ports, dual rear charging ports, 60/40 split folding back seat, reclining rear seatback, seatback bag hook, roof side rails, full LED lighting with bi-LED headlights (high and low beams), automatic with high-beam assist (dimming), acoustic laminated windshield and front side glass, solar glass windshield and front doors,

CHASSIS COMPONENTS

Brakes: 4-wheel discs, 12.8-inch vented front rotors; rear 12-inch solid rotors; with 4-wheel ABS and electronic brake-force distribution; with driver-selectable downhill brake control (DBC), hill-start assist (HAC), brake assist; electric parking brake

Steering: motor-driver power assist rack and pinion; 38.5-foot turning circle

Tires-wheels: 19-inch alloy wheels and 235/55 19-inch all-season tires, with tire-mobility kit

Suspension: Front MacPherson struts with coil springs, stabilizer bar, and gas-pressurized shock absorbers; rear multilink with gas shocks and stabilizer bar

PRICING

Limited base price: $43,425, including $1,600 freight charge; price as tested $43,665

Options on test vehicle: Carpeted floor mats $240

Where assembled: Ulsan, Korea

Mothers teams with Amazon during Prime Big Deal Days

Mothers teams with Amazon during Prime Big Deal Days

Mothers is offering 20 percent off a range of cosmetic products on Amazon during Prime Big Deal Days on Oct. 6 and 7, 2026

Mothers power cone polisher

The Mothers brand of car care products started in 1974 in Southern California.

BY MARK MAYNARD

If your mother says she loves you, check it out. If Mothers car care products say she loves you, scoop up some discounts. The venerable Mothers brand (since 1974) is offering 20 percent off on a range of cosmetic products on Amazon during October’s Prime Big Deal Days. And with the arrival of fall, Mothers also highlights seasonal tips for protecting your vehicle from moisture, road grime, debris, and shorter-daylight driving.

• Mothers California Gold Carnauba Wash & Wax, 64 oz. (05674) – Deal price $14.39 / Reg Price $17.99.
• Mothers California Gold Chrome Polish, 12 oz. (05212) – Deal price $5.21 / Reg Price $6.52
• Mothers California Gold Instant Detailer, 16 oz. (08216) – Deal price $6.52 / Reg Price $8.15
• Mothers PowerCone 360 Polishing Tool with Quick Swap Bit (05146) – Deal price $20.38 / Reg Price $25.48
A three piece grouping of Mothers hydro clay, ceramic spray and exhaust tip polish

• Mothers NuLens Headlight Renewal Kit (07251) – Deal price $18.30 / Reg Price $22.88
• Mothers California Gold Super-Hydro Spray Wax, 24 oz. (05724) – Deal price $11.19 / Reg Price $13.99
• Mothers Exhaust Tip Cleaner & Polish, 8 oz. (05138) – Deal price $8.79 / Reg Price $10.99

• Mothers California Gold Waterless Wash & Wax, 24 oz. (05644) – Deal price $10.62 / Reg Price $13.28
• Mothers Protectant, 16 oz. (05316) – Deal price $11.19 / Reg Price $13.99
• Mothers Back-to-Black Satin Tire Dressing, 16 oz. (06816) – Deal price $11.99 / Reg Price $14.99
• Mothers Foaming Wheel & Tire Cleaner, 1 Gallon (05902) – Deal price $24.08 / Reg Price $30.11
• Mothers Pro-Strength Chrome Wheel Cleaner, 24 oz. (05824) – Deal price $9.59 / Reg Price $11.99

5 Fall Car Care Tips

A young woman leans into cleaning a vehicle headlight lesn

Restoring cloudy or oxidized headlights greatly improves nighttime visibility.

1. Clear away leaves and debris: Remove leaves from around the hood, windshield, trunk, and sunroof drains, which can become clogged and trap moisture.
2. Protect the paint: Rain, moisture, and road grime can build up quickly. A ceramic coating helps protect the finish, makes cleanup easier, and takes only minutes to apply with Mothers.
3. Refresh hazy headlights: Shorter days mean more nighttime driving. Restoring cloudy or oxidized headlights can help keep them clear.
4. Clean wheels and tires: Wet roads and fall debris can leave behind buildup. Regular cleaning and tire dressing help keep wheels and tires looking their best.
5. Keep a quick-clean solution handy: Use a quick detailer or waterless wash to tackle light dust and grime between full washes.

About Mothers

The Mothers brand of car care products started in 1974 in Southern California. It began with a single product—a 4 oz. can of Mothers Mag & Aluminum Polish designed to restore and shine alloy wheels. After gaining popularity among local car enthusiasts, the company expanded into paint care with its California Gold Cleaner & Wax, eventually growing into a full line of more than 100 detailing products.

Learn more about Mother’s products here.

 

1958 Edsel Teletouch

1958 Edsel Teletouch
A woman's white-gloved hand touches the Teletouch transmission controls in the 1958 Edsel.

Teletouch transmission controls in the 1958 Edsel. (Ford archives)

BY MARK MAYNARD

The Edsel would not become the “entirely new kind of car” for which Ford had high expectations, but it did debut some innovative features. According to the history provided by Wikipedia, the technology and design features included the rolling-dome speedometer; warning lights for such conditions as low oil level, parking brake engaged, and engine overheating; and the push-button Teletouch transmission shifting system in the center of the steering wheel (a conventional column-shift automatic was also available at a reduced price).

This image shows the Edsel gauge display and the rolling-dome speedometer

The rolling-dome speedometer. (Ford archives)

Other Edsel design innovations include ergonomically designed controls for the driver and self-adjusting brakes (which Ford claimed for Edsel as a first for the industry, even though Studebaker had pioneered them earlier in the decade). Edsels also offered such features, advanced for the time, as seat belts (which were available at extra cost as optional equipment on many other makes) and child-proof rear door locks that could be unlocked only with the key.

The Fateful “E Day” — Sept. 4, 1957

The Fateful “E Day” — Sept. 4, 1957

The Edsel brand debuted as ‘the car of the future’ and was introduced with great fanfare as an ‘entirely new kind of car’

1957 Ford execs pose in a top-down Edsel convertible: William Clay Ford senior, Benson Ford, and Henry Ford II at the launch of the Edsel brand and car in 1957.

William Clay Ford senior, Benson Ford, and Henry Ford II at the launch of the Edsel brand and car in 1957. (All photos from Ford PR archives)

BY MARK MAYNARD

Ford Motor’s initial “E Day” had nothing to do with electrification, though it was hoped to be electrifying. Sept. 4, 1957, marked the infamous launch of the Edsel brand.

The brand was named for Edsel B. Ford, scion of company founder Henry Ford. The new division was intended to be a fourth selling channel for the carmaker, along with Mercury and Lincoln. Ford spent big on the debut. A reported $250 million went into development, manufacturing, and marketing on the model line, according to its page on Wikipedia.

1958 Edsels on test track for a press event.

The expansive fleet of 1958 Edsels for a press event.

Marketed as “the car of the future,” the “mid-priced” Edsel lineup was introduced with great fanfare as an “entirely new kind of car.”

The Edsel's dome speedometerThe distinctive dome speedometer.

The Edsel would introduce multiple advanced features for the time. Among them:

•The speedometer was a rotating dome, not the traditional horizontal strip or a round dial. The dashboard adopted warning lights such for conditions as low oil level, parking brake engaged and engine overheating. The format was in line with aircraft design.

•Edsel introduced a speed warning on the speedometer if the driver exceeded a preset speed. But it was not cruise control.

The Tel-A-Touch transmission selector.

The Tel-A-Touch transmission selector.

•A column-mounted transmission shifter was standard. But Edsel offered the Tel-A-Touch push-button shifting system that was mounted in the steering wheel hub.

“The Edsel also integrated many elements of the Ford Lifeguard safety package into its design. Along with optional seatbelts, the Edsel featured a deep-dish steering wheel, double-latch doors and childproof rear door locks.

“The model line was among the first to introduce remote-operated trunk opening and self-adjusting brakes.”

The lineup of 1959 Edsels.

The brand debuted with a seven-model lineup. Shown are 1959 Edsels.

In its inaugural model year, Edsel introduced a seven-model product line, including four sedans and three station wagons.

“The lower-trim Edsel Ranger and Edsel Pacer shared bodies with Ford sedans (118-inch wheelbase) while the higher-trim Edsel Corsair and Edsel Citation shared bodies with Mercury sedans (124-inch wheelbase).

A 1959 Edsel Fordor Sedan.

A 1959 Fordor Sedan.

“Sharing its body and 116-inch wheelbase with Ford station wagons, Edsel offered the two-door Edsel Roundup and the four-door Edsel Villager and Edsel Bermuda.

According to Wikipedia, the brand was also promoted by the top-rated television special, “The Edsel Show,” on Oct. 13. But the promotional effort was not enough to counter the adverse initial public reaction to Edsel styling and unconventional build.

Three Ford executives sitting three across in the 1958 Edsel convertible.

Three across seating for the Ford executives.

A reborn LaSalle

“After the launch date, Edsel was described as a ‘reborn LaSalle,’ a General Motors brand that had disappeared in 1940. For months, Ford had been telling the industry press that it ‘knew’ (through its market research) that there would be great demand for the vehicles.

“Ford also insisted that, in the Edsels, it had built exactly the ‘entirely new kind of car’ that Ford had been leading the buying public to expect through its pre-introduction publicity campaign for the cars.

1958 Edsel's 410 cubic-inch OHV V-8 on a display stand..

1958 Edsel’s 410 cubic-inch (6.7-liter), OHV V-8. 

“In reality, however, Edsels shared their engineering and bodywork with other Ford models, and the similarities were apparent once the vehicles were viewed firsthand.

The Edsel brand was introduced in a recession that catastrophically affected sales of medium-priced cars. Edsels were considered overhyped, unattractive (distinguished by a vertical grille), and low quality.

A 1958 Edsel chassis showing the engine and drivetrain

1958 Edsel chassis.

Ford’s damage control moved quickly. In January 1958, the free-standing Edsel division was added to Lincoln-Mercury, according to the Wiki report. The re-christened Mercury-Edsel-Lincoln Division adopted Edsel sales and marketing operations.

A 1958 Edsel dealer showroom

A 1958 Edsel dealer showroom.

“As the model year progressed and sales fell below expectations, multiple Edsel-only dealers closed or expanded their brand offerings with the encouragement of Ford Motor Co. The alternate brands included Lincoln-Mercury or imported Ford of Britain and Ford of Germany franchises.

Ford design VP George Walker attends the 1958 Edsel introduction in the Styling Rotunda

Ford design VP George Walker at the 1958 Edsel introduction in the Styling Rotunda. 

But the Edsel brand was not to be saved. Ford quietly discontinued the Edsel brand before 1960.

Here are a few more Edsel photos too good not to share:

1958 Edsel and 1932 Ford Phaeton with V8 engines. 

The top-line 1958 Edsel Citation hardtop.

And the infamous horse-collar grille.

2026 Toyota RAV4 GR Sport

2026 Toyota RAV4 GR Sport

The all-wheel-drive, 324-hp 2026 RAV4 GR Sport is excessive, aggressive, exclusive, and over the top.

But where’s the boost in power?

A two tone red and black RAV4 GR Sport is photographed next to the Shelter Island marine

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 GR Sport is practical, measured, and rewarding without consequences. (Photography by Mark Maynard or as credited)

Jump To Special Features

GR Sport vs. GR Line 
GR Sport Performance Tuning
The Gazoo Racing Influence
Plug-In Power and Fuel Economy
2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Pricing
Observations and Considerations
2026 Toyota RAV4 Limited AWD Specifications

BY MARK MAYNARD

The Toyota RAV4 GR Sport is a little devil with a halo. With all-wheel drive and a combined 324 horsepower, the plug-in hybrid GR Sport gets some trick engineering from Toyota Gazoo Racing. It’s a halo model because it is the top-line trim among the umpteen grades of the all-hybrid 2026 RAV4 lineup.

I don’t know who asked for a high-performance RAV4, but their wish is granted. Currently, the GR Sport is a loner in the mainstream compact SUV group. Most makers offer a sport trim, but nothing with motorsports DNA.

The GR performance icon traces its roots to Toyota Chair Akio Toyoda’s participation in the 24 Hours of Nürburgring. For a road-going SUV, GR engineers built on the endurance experience with hardware, lightweighting, and finesse.

More than an aesthetic package, the RAV4 GR Sport brings genuine mechanical enhancements to sharpen handling and driving dynamics. However, there is no performance lift! Its powertrain is the same as all 2026 plug-in RAV4s.

With 324 hp, the GR Sport achieves a manufacturer-estimated 37 mpg combined rating and an all-electric driving range of 42 to 48 miles. In my test week, I saw 48.3 mpg combined.

While its acceleration is brisk, it is not blistering. And I did anticipate more of that kickass fun as I experienced in the Toyota GR Corolla. Toyota cites a 0-60 mph acceleration time of 5.4 seconds in combined hybrid-EV mode. Professional tests by major automotive outlets have clocked 5.0-5.6 seconds.

GR Sport vs. GR Line

Toyota has few reservations about creating powerful sports cars, but the GR Sport line is a lower-tier performance option.

“The GR SPORT line is intended as a performance-focused trim within the RAV4 line,” a spokesman wrote in an email. “It received the input and collaboration from Toyota’s GAZOO Racing division for dynamic handling and passionate design.”

The RAV4 GR Sport differs from a GR model. A full-throated GR model is intended to be a standalone performance vehicle.

While the RAV4 GR Sport is the first use of the name in the U.S., there are many choices in other parts of the world. Below is a selection of the nameplates:

  • Corolla Cross GR Sport (Europe, Japan, Australia, Southeast Asia, South America)
  • C-HR GR Sport (Europe, Australia)
  • Yaris Cross GR Sport (Japan, Europe, Australia, New Zealand)
  • Land Cruiser 300 GR Sport (Japan, Middle East, Australia, South America, South Africa)

2026 U.S. Spec GR Models

Currently, there are three GR-engineered Toyotas in the U.S., with more on the way:

GR86 — $33,170 to $37,660, with a 228-hp 2.4-liter four-cylinder “boxer” engine; front-wheel drive.

A blue 2027 Toyota GR*^

A 2027 Toyota GR86. (Toyota USA)

GR Corolla — $41,815 to $47,860, with 300-hp 1.6-liter three-cylinder engine; all-wheel drive with automatic or manual transmission.

GRMN Corolla —  “Gazoo Racing tuned by Meister of Nürburgring” (“Gazoo Racing: Masters of Nürburgring). Available late summer 2026 with a starting price of $64,360, and limited to 730 cars worldwide; 300-hp G16E-GTS 1.6-liter, turbocharged and port-injected three-cylinder engine; all-wheel drive. Purchase includes a one-year driving program membership and performance-driving instruction.

2026 GR Supra MkV Final Edition — $59,595 to $70,645, with 382-hp 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine and manual or automatic transmissions. The GR Supra was codeveloped with the BMW Z4, which was discontinued due to slow sales.

More GAZOO Racing News

Next up from GAZOO Racing will be the V8-powered GR GT, a road-legal version of the GR GT3 race car. Official details are limited at this time, but the GR GT will be a two-seat, front-engine, rear-wheel-drive sports car “developed around a driver-first mission.” It will be powered by a 640-hp, 4.0-liter twin-turbo V-8, a single E-motor hybrid. Its eight-speed automatic transmission is rear-mounted. Pricing estimates place it around $300,000, and, curiously, this Toyota will be sold through Lexus dealers.

More GR GT information is here and here.

Looking at the driver side front tire. 20-inch wheels with Dunlop Sportmaxx summer performance tires.

The GR Sport rides on 20-inch wheels with Dunlop Sportmaxx summer performance tires.

GR Sport Performance Tuning

Key mechanical updates include:

Tuned Suspension: Special damper tuning, stiffer coil springs, and a front performance damper. I smiled as I drove at speed through lumpy four-way intersections with no bottoming out or unsettling rebound. The grippy 20-inch Dunlops tool through turns with no whining or squeal. For its sporty tuning, the GR Sport’s ride quality is very compliant and forgiving for occupants. And there is minimal head toss when transitioning speed humps and driveway turn-ins. Even the daily interstate commute is without monotonous drone, jiggle, or harshness.

Lower Center of Gravity: The ride height has been lowered by 0.59 inch, resulting in 7.5 inches of ground clearance. Also, placing the hybrid battery under the cargo area contributes to on-road stability. The electric power steering is tight and rewarding as the wheel unwinds, and it is the same on all RAV plug-ins.

Reinforced Frame: The rear suspension cross-member is reinforced to stiffen the chassis;

Performance Tires: The GR Sport rides on offset 20-inch wheels with Dunlop Sportmaxx summer performance tires. The lightweight wheels are approximately 4.8 pounds lighter than those on the standard RAV4 XSE model.

Braking Innovation: A new electronically controlled brake system and Vehicle Braking Posture Control (VBPC) reduce body roll during cornering. Pedal touch and feel is uncommonly refined in a mainstream vehicle, let alone a GR-tuned SUV.

Looking into the engine bay at the RAV PHEV engine.

The plug-in hybrid engine in the GR Sport produces a net combined output of 324 horsepower. The system delivers 48 miles of EV range and 37 mpg combined.

RAV4 GR Sport Lightweighting

With the Gazoo Racing add-ons, the RAV4 GR Sport has the second lightest curb weight of the four trims:

SE: 4,435 lbs.

GR Sport: 4,430 lbs.

Woodland: 4,500 lbs.

XSE: 4,540 lbs.

On-Demand AWD

Rather than heavy mechanical driveshafts, the electronic on-demand all-wheel drive system uses a high-output Interior Permanent Magnet (IPM) electric motor.

Intelligent Torque Distribution

Toyota’s so-called Intelligent Torque Distribution system is proactive rather than reactive. Using data from wheel speed sensors, steering inputs, and throttle position, the system preemptively distributes torque to the rear axle.

According to Toyota, the system provides precise electronic control of front-to-rear torque distribution. Doing so allows the RAV4 to adapt to slippery road conditions or spirited driving without driver intervention.

GR Sport Functional Aerodynamics

The exterior design treatment is functional rather than purely cosmetic, Toyota says. The front fascia features a “GR Functional Matrix Grille” with active cooling ducts to manage airflow. A front lip spoiler, rear wing spoiler, and rear diffuser all help to balance downforce and reduce drag, Toyota says. The vehicle’s track is slightly wider due to aggressive fender flares, adding an inch to the overall width.

Looking at the driver area of the GR Sport

The leather-wrapped steering wheel includes sport paddle shifters.

The GR Influence

  • GR-designed rear bumper in piano black with sporty lower rear bumper valance;
  • Exclusive wide piano-black over-fenders;
  • Aggressive GR-designed front bumper with piano-black sport grille and active sport ducts;
  • GR-designed functional rear spoiler in piano black with piano-black sides;
  • Piano-black heated power outside mirrors with turn signal and blind spot warning indicators, and puddle lights. (also on the XSE);
  • Vertical LED front bumper accent lights (also on the XSE);
  • Red-painted brake calipers with GR logo;
  • 20-inch black alloy wheels with black pearl-machined finish and increased offset with black lug nuts;
  • Sport paddle shifters. (optional on XSE);
  • White ambient illumination for in-dash shelves (also on XSE);
  • Leather heated steering wheel with GR logo;
  • Leather shift boot w/red stitching with sequential mode;
  • Microsuede and SofTex-trimmed seats, heated (high-low) with lumbar support; 8-way power driver seat; 6-way manual front passenger seat with seatback pocket;
  • Aluminum sport pedals;
  • GR-branded front door scuff plates, front headrests, and interior elements.

The GR Sport interior has “Brin Naub” synthetic suede and SofTex sport seats.

“Brin Naub” synthetic suede and SofTex sport seats. (Toyota USA)

GR Sport Interior Appointments

Inside, the sport seats are upholstered in “Brin Naub” synthetic suede and SofTex. The seats have wider (but not intrusive) bolsters to hold occupants in place during a backcountry run. The front seats are heated, and the driver has eight-way power adjustment. The front passenger seat has a manual height adjuster.

A 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster engages with a GR start-up screen. The six-speaker multimedia audio system has wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto capability. There is a single wireless charging pad (vs. dual pads in some hybrid RAVs) and five USB-C ports. The leather-wrapped steering wheel includes sport paddle shifters. Smart key locking includes push-button start.

Ride quality and cabin quiet are not as refined as in the RAV4 Limited. But the cabin noise level remains comfortable for easy conversation at highway speeds.

Looking at the Center console from back seat.

Wider bolsters hold occupants in place during a backcountry run.

Other RAV4 GR Sport Standard Features

  • Auto-dimming rearview mirror with HomeLink garage door opener;
  • 7 kW onboard charger. (Also on SE);
  • Heated leather-trimmed tilt-telescopic three-spoke steering wheel with silver accents.  Redundant steering wheel controls can be used to access the gauge array (or Multi-Information Display), Bluetooth hands-free phone, voice-command, Dynamic Radar Cruise Control,  Lane Departure Alert,  and Lane Trace Assist;
  • Rain-sensing variable intermittent windshield wipers with de-icer function and intermittent rear window wipe;
  • 12.9-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia with six speakers, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility, and a 3-month SiriusXM 360L trial subscription. See toyota.com/connected-services for details. (Also on the XSE)
  • Smart Key System on front doors and liftgate with push-button start; remote keyless entry system with lock, unlock, and panic functions; power liftgate; and remote-illuminated entry.
  • Of interest is the new built-in drive recorder (on all RAV4 grades), which captures video from exterior cameras. No more having to buy the optional CarMate camera systems, saving up to $570.

Looking at the front passenger side door panel with a strong grab handle and storage

The door grab is at a smart and convenient leverage point.

Plug-In Power and Fuel Economy

The heart of the plug-in hybrid system is the 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, two front electric motors, and a rear motor. The result is a net combined 324 horsepower. The electric drive motor (MG2) contributes 203 horsepower and 201 foot-pounds of torque; the rear motor adds another 91 lb.-ft. To support the added power and torque, Toyota uses silicon carbide semiconductors in the front axle. This bit of technology is used to miniaturize components and reduce energy loss.

All RAV4 PHEV models have the same powertrain. But, oddly, the plug-ins have no dedicated braking-regeneration mode, but the hybrid models do.

Performance: 324 net combined hp is a 22-hp increase, with 315 foot-pounds of torque. However, Toyota does not specify the rpm at which torque peaks, and low-end torque provides the launch for the 0-60 time.

EV-Driving Range: The performance-tuned GR Sport delivers 42-48 miles of EV range. When the battery range is used up, the engine switches to hybrid mode with no discernible loss of performance.

Mileage: Up to 41 mpg combined in hybrid mode, using 87 or higher octane fuel.

Hybrid Performance Modes

Every RAV4 has selectable drive modes, whether hybrid or plug-in hybrid:

NORMAL: Factory default. All systems are calibrated for balanced, everyday driving;

ECO: Helps lower fuel consumption during trips that involve frequent acceleration and braking;

SPORT: Throttle and steering are more responsive, and transmission shifts at higher rpms;

CUSTOM: Adjusts vehicle systems to the driver’s preferred settings.

EV Mode: The RAV4 Hybrid EV mode enables battery-only driving for short distances at low speeds. How far depends on certain conditions, such as battery charge level. EV mode is useful for navigating parking lots and indoor parking garages, and for creeping along in commuter traffic.

PHEV DC Fast Charging

Perhaps the most significant 2026 upgrade is the introduction of DC fast charging, a feature uncommon in plug-in hybrids. Charging from 10 percent to 80 percent takes around 30 minutes, Toyota says. The RAV4 SE and GR Sport use a 7-kW charger with a standard J1772 port. However, the GR Sport is not wired for DC fast-charging, such as at a Level 3 fast charger. Level Two charging (240 volt) will take approximately 4 hours to reach 80 percent capacity.

All models include a dual-voltage charging cable compatible with standard 120v and 240v home outlets.

Back-seat legroom of 37.8 inches may be slightly shorter than that of some competing SUVs.

A flat floor and reclining seatbacks help back-seat legroom of 37.8 inches.

Back Seat Space

By the numbers, competing SUVs might have an inch or two more legroom, but is that finessed with a shorter bench? The GR Sport back seat has 37.8 inches of legroom, which is comfortable for adults, with good footroom under the front seats.

The seatbacks have a few inches of recline, and a low transmission-exhaust hump provides more footroom in the center position.

The square roofline provides good headroom of about 38 inches without a moonroof, which is unavailable on the GR Sport.

Looking into open cargo space from a low angle.

A newly designed rear seatback folds completely flat. There is up to 6 feet in length

Cargo Capacity

Despite the redesign and new hybrid components, the interior utility remains nearly identical. The cargo floor in the GR Sport is slightly higher than in the hybrid models, to accommodate the larger hybrid battery. Fold the seatback for 6 feet in length, and a wide 45 inches of width at the entry.

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0

In addition to eight air bags, every 2026 RAV4 is equipped with the latest Toyota Safety Sense (TSS 4.0) suite. The system was updated with hardware improvements and enhanced detection capabilities. TSS 4.0 technologies include:

PDA — Proactive Driving Assist: Provides gentle braking and steering support for distance control in traffic;

PCS with PD — Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection: Enhanced detection of vehicles, pedestrians, bicyclists, and motorcyclists;

DRCC — Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control: Adaptive cruise control capable of operating across the full speed range;

LTA — Lane Tracing Assist: To help keep the vehicle centered in its lane while using DRCC;

RSA — Road Sign Assist: Reads and displays road signs, such as speed limits.

Among other standard safety features are a blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and a rear-seat reminder system.

Looking into the passenger side front seats

While the driver’s seat has eight-way power adjustment, the passenger seat is manual with a lever pump for height.

2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Pricing

2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Starting Prices

There are four trim levels (grades) of 2026 RAV4 plug-in hybrids, all with standard all-wheel drive:

SE: $43,095

XSE: $48,795

Woodland: $46,895

GR Sport: $50,095.

Today’s GR Sport tester cost $51,160 with two options: two-tone Supersonic Red and Midnight Black paint ($975) and black chrome wheel locks ($90).

*Retail starting prices include the $1,595 freight charge from Aichi, Japan.

Check current pricing and options here.

Toyota Warranty Coverages

For the powertrain and key battery systems, Toyota’s limited warranty terms are extensive:

Hybrid Component Coverage: Coverage for hybrid components lasts up to 8 years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first. This applies to repairs needed to correct defects in materials or workmanship.

Hybrid Battery Coverage: The core hybrid battery is covered for 10 years or 150,000 miles, whichever comes first. This coverage is transferable to subsequent owners.

Powertrain Coverage: The conventional powertrain warranty remains at 5 years or 60,000 miles.

Standard new-vehicle protection also applies:

Basic Warranty: 3-years/36,000-miles limited warranty covers all vehicle components other than normal wear and maintenance items.

Corrosion Warranty: 60 months with no mileage limitation.

ToyotaCare: Normal factory-scheduled maintenance is covered for 2 years/25,000 miles. Roadside assistance is included for 2 years and unlimited mileage.

Looking at the temporary spare tire under the cargo floor

Behold, a temporary spare rather than an inflation system. However, the spare is 18 inches vs. 20-inch tires on the GR Sport.

Observations and Considerations

Toyota appears to have gone all in on the redesign and marketing of its 2026 RAV4, and for good reason. In the United States, 42 compact or subcompact SUV models were available for sale in 2025. The compact-class RAV4 is Toyota’s top-selling model. It was also the third-best-selling vehicle in the U.S. in 2025, behind the Ford F-150 (No. 1) and the Chevrolet Silverado.

Because the redesigned RAV is so well done, it makes an even better GR Sport.

Its equipment list is slightly toned down to meet an agreeable price point and lower curb weight. For example:

  • No memory presets for the driver’s seat;
  • No moonroof option;
  • No roof rail cross bars;
  • And just one wireless charging pad (though there are alternate USB charging ports).

I’m not sure if there is a certain buyer profile for the GR Sport. It seems a curious marketing choice not to add more horsepower, even at the cost of some fuel economy. Isn’t that expected of a GR model?

The 2026 RAV4 GR Sport is practical, measured, and rewarding, but it is not as exciting to drive as it is to look at.

For buyers who want plug-in performance, the RAV4 XSE plug-in might be more popular. At least until the Toyota Nation calls for a full-throated RAV4 GR!

Looking at a rear three quarter view of GR Sport parked along the marina with a sailboat in the background

The RAV’s wider, stouter rear end is accented by tech-forward LED taillights.

2026 Toyota RAV4 GR Sport Specifications

Body style: 5-door, 5-seat all-wheel drive compact SUV

BY THE NUMBERS

Fuel tank: 14.5 gallons

Cargo space: 33.5 cubic feet (behind back seat)

Front head/leg room: 37.7/41 inches

Rear head/leg room: 39.5/37.8 inches

Length/wheelbase: 181.8/105.9 inches

Width/height: 73*/65.4 inches (*with antenna)

Ground clearance: 7.5 inches

Curb weights: 4,430 lbs.

Turning circle: 37.4 feet

CHASSIS COMPONENTS

Brakes: front, 12.9-inch power-assisted ventilated discs; rear, 12.4-inch ventilated discs; electronic parking brake

Steering: rack-mounted parallel-type, electric power steering GR-tuned power steering; turning circle, 37.4 ft

Tires-wheels: Standard aluminum alloy wheels, 20-inch 235/50; 18-inch temporary spare

Suspension: Independent MacPherson strut front suspension with stabilizer bar; multi-link rear suspension with stabilizer bar; GR-tuned dynamic front performance crossmember dampening brace; GR-tuned reinforced rear suspension crossmember braces

PRICING

RAV4 GR Sport base price: $50,095, including $1,595 freight charge; price as configured $51,160

Options on test vehicle: two-tone Supersonic Red and Midnight Black paint, $975; black chrome wheel locks, $90

Where assembled: Aichi, Japan