Select Page

2026 Toyota RAV4 Limited Review

2026 Toyota RAV4 Limited Review

 The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is a good, honest compact SUV that emphasizes function and utility with refinement to inspire pride of ownership

a 2026 RAV4 posed outside with trees in the background

Far from its 1996 origins as a Corolla-based compact, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 is much evolved for its sixth generation. (Photography by Mark Maynard or Toyota USA)

Jump To Special Features

3 RAV4 Personalities
2026 RAV4 Pricing
Make Mine the Limited
10 Standout Features
Competing Hybrid Small SUVs
RAV4 Hybrid and New Vehicle Warranties
Observations and Considerations
2026 Toyota RAV4 Limited AWD Specifications

BY MARK MAYNARD

Forget everything you remember about the rattle-and-hum Toyota RAV4s of the past. As a former owner of a coarse-but-capable 2008 model, I expected the usual incremental updates for 2026. Instead, Toyota handed us a complete revolution: an all-hybrid lineup ranging from sensible daily drivers to a near-luxury cruiser and a rowdy-looking 324-horsepower GR Sport.

Perusing the press materials, the redesign would be an astounding improvement — from interior decor to drivability and ride quality. Too often, makers’ marketing perspectives do not always meet reality. However, for this sixth-gen RAV, the finished product shows complete communication among the various design and engineering groups. Their effort elevates the RAV4 to a level I was not expecting, and I am a past owner of a 2008 RAV4 — coarse but capable at best.

Far from its 1996 origins as a Corolla-based compact, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 is much evolved. Its exterior styling presents a solid stance, punching forward with what Toyota calls a “hammerhead” front end. To me, it is more of a robot face with sharp tuning-fork headlights. The side profile stands out with angular fenders and a low, contoured hood for improved driver sightlines. The rear end styling is creatively comprehensive and balanced. The broad spread of LED taillights set off the wider and stouter rear end.

3 RAV Personalities

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has 3 personalities: Core (left), Sport (center), and Rugged.

Three personalities for RAV4: Core (left), Sport (center), and Rugged. (Toyota USA)

For 2026, the RAV4 offers three exterior design treatments: Core, Rugged, and Sport. All are equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0. And for the first time, all 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trims will be offered with front-wheel drive. Previously, the hybrid powertrain was paired with all-wheel drive in most configurations. Adding two-wheel drive boosts fuel economy and lowers the starting price.

Core: The family driver, in trim levels of LE, XLE Premium, and Limited.

Rugged: The new trail-themed Woodland has standard all-wheel drive and slightly raised ground clearance of 8.5 inches, a lift of 0.5 inch. Urban Rock is a new paint color.

Sport: Engineered for the look of performance; there is no power increase. This lineup includes the SE, XSE, and RAV4 GR Sport, which is only available as an AWD plug-in hybrid.

All models have the same basic powertrain: A 2.5-liter inline-four with two motor-generators, and a third motor for all-wheel drive.

2026 RAV4 Pricing

Toyota showed restraint in manufacturer retail pricing for the start of the 2026 model year. When freight is excluded, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE FWD starts at the same price as the 2025: $31,900. However, the 2026 freight charge is now $1,595, up $145 from the start of 2026. With freight included, the cheapest trim is $33,475. Retail pricing below includes the $1,595 freight charge from Aichi, Japan.

There are six trim levels for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 hybrid. Starting prices range from $33,495 for front-wheel drive to $41,495 for the Woodland, and $44,895 for the Limited AWD.

Today’s Limited test cost $47,028 with three packages: head-up display $600; carpet floor mats and cargo mat $339; door-sill protectors $199; wheel locks $90; rear hatch cargo lamps $425; mudguards $160; low profile cross bars $320.

The plug-in RAV4 is sold in four trims with all-wheel drive. Starting prices range from $43,095 to $48,795, and up to $50,095 for the performance “themed” RAV4 GR Sport. And, of course, there are option packages. Among them are two-tone paint schemes ($500 to $975), a driver-assist package ($1,170), a panoramic moonroof ($700), and a JBL audio package ($620).

Retail pricing includes the $1,595 freight charge from Aichi, Japan. Check current pricing here.

Special Offers

Currently, there are two offers to finance a new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid at 6.99 percent APR for 72 months. Excludes the GR Sport PHEV.  Find details here.

The Limited has SofTex-trimmed seats with eight-way power adjustment for the driver and passenger.

The Limited has SofTex-trimmed seats with eight-way power front seats.

Make Mine the Limited

The trim most desirable to me is the Limited, the top-line Core-grade model. While the lower trim levels are well appointed, the Limited and XSE have one feature the others do not: a power front passenger seat. Also somewhat unique among small hybrid SUVs is a temporary spare tire.

I have been shopping for a compact SUV to replace our 2008 Ford Escape Hybrid, which has a Toyota hybrid powertrain. At nearly 149,000 miles, it is time. It rides like a buckboard but has been relatively dependable.  I have replaced the hybrid battery and its cooling fans, costing more than $4,000.

At my stage in life, my next new vehicle could be my last. But that still leaves room for fun but-not-new cars.

For a few reasons, my pick of the 2026 RAV4 line would be the Limited grade in Wind Chill Pearl. The wife favors white cars. To keep happiness flowing, an eight-way power front passenger seat is mandatory for both of us. Power front seats are included with the Limited. Wind Chill Pearl paint for the Limited is $475, and with it I would select the Harvest Beige SofTex interior. (Neither of us is fond of gray or black interiors). I would also opt for the cargo mat package with four carpet floor mats, $339.

With standard AWD and freight, my Limited “build” came to $45,709.

The XSE could have been a contender, but its paint colors are no-cost black or three $975 two-tone schemes. And the final cost was $615 more to match the Limited’s content.

For more detailed specifications and improvements for the 2026 RAV4, see my overview here.

The Harvest Beige SofTex front seats

Harvest Beige SofTex interior.

10 Standout RAV4 Features

1: Suspension

Barely four blocks into my first drive, I knew the RAV suspension was a standout. It gracefully stepped through potholes and busted pavement with luxury-class smoothness. There is minimal head-toss when traversing speed humps and angled driveways.

Toyota says frame rigidity was significantly increased by reinforcing suspension mounting points, the front cowl, and the windshield pillars. Redesigned coil springs and shock absorbers provide a flatter, smoother ride.

Braking response has gentle pedal feel with smooth but absolute stopping force. A new electronically controlled brake system and Vehicle Braking Posture Control reduce body roll during cornering.

Looking at the 18-inch alloy RAV4 front left wheel with low rolling resistance Goodyear Assurance Finesse all-season tires

Goodyear Assurance Finesse all-season tires have a low-rolling-resistance compound.

2: Soundproofing

 The new RAV4 might have the quietest cabin of all mainstream competitors. And I surely did not expect the traffic-calmed space. The tester came with roof rack crossbars, which typically produce a lot of wind noise on the highway. Not on this RAV, however. On the highway, conversations front to rear can be enjoyed without raised voices. For those who wear hearing aids, this feature is a selling standout.

To reduce the transfer of noise and harshness into the cabin, Toyota applied high-damping adhesive to the footwells and wheelhouses. Side mirrors and door seals have been reshaped to reduce wind noise. And because the side mirrors are mounted on the body, they do not whip up turbulence. (Side mirrors mounted at the windshield pillar base are notorious for wind noise.)

Visor extenders are a small but useful detail.

3:  Performance

 I like that Toyota gives the RAV a non-turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine. It has enough displacement for rapid acceleration when needed. Hyundai and Kia use turbocharged, 231-hp, 1.6-liter four-cylinder in their Tucson and Sportage competitors. I have reservations about a small engine hefting an AWD 3,900-pound vehicle over the long term.

Toyota’s e-CVT is one of the better continuously variable transmissions. There is no sense of “rubberbanding” as the transmission catches up with throttle input. And performance in the standard drive mode was quick and responsive. Sport is my cheat code for commuting, keeping interlopers from messing with me.

The gear selector is a new toggle shift-by-wire switch; however, lower Core grades use a traditional shift lever.

Goodyear Assurance Finesse all-season tires have a low-rolling-resistance compound and were quiet rolling, especially at highway speeds.

Looking at the engine bay of the hybrid RAV4

The 2026 RAV4 builds on the 5th Generation Hybrid (HEV) powertrain: a 2.5-liter inline-four gas engine with two motor-generators.

4: EV Mode

 The hybrid battery is a sealed lithium-ion (Li-ion) battery at 247.5 volts and 4.1 ampere-hours. There is sufficient power for the RAV4 Hybrid to be driven on battery power for short distances at low speeds. How far depends on certain conditions, such as battery charge level. EV mode is useful for navigating parking lots and indoor parking garages, and for creeping along in commuter traffic.

The RAV4 PHEV powertrain is capable of up to 52 miles of driving range on a charge. That is a 23 percent increase in all-electric driving, Toyota says.

5: Fuel Economy

 The Limited and XSE AWD models have mileage estimates of 43 mpg city, 37 highway, and 41 mpg combined. With those estimates, the 14.5-gallon tank should provide around 594 miles of range. My highway driving ticked up to 48.3 mpg, without using ECO mode.

6: On-Demand AWD

The electronic on-demand all-wheel drive system returns with updates to power the rear wheels. Rather than heavy mechanical driveshafts, the RAV4 Hybrid and PHEV models use a high-output Interior Permanent Magnet (IPM) electric motor.

7: Integrated Dashcam

Of special interest is the standard, built-in Drive Recorder. Dashcam cameras capture 20-second clips of manual or triggered events. Previously, owners could have bought the dashcam as an accessory costing $375 to $499.

The 12.9-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen is big screen for making selections, which is not prone to glare or obstruction of driver sightlines. The camera view is large with a split screen for an overhead view.

8: Digital, Not Bewildering

 Toyota’s next-gen multimedia and Arene software systems are easy enough to figure out. Previous RAV owners might lament that some buttons have been removed to make room for on-screen access. But there is a nice, big screen for making selections, which is not prone to glare or obstruction of driver sightlines. The camera view is large with a split screen for an overhead view.

The turn-by-turn navigation system can now display full-screen directions in the 12.3-inch-wide digital gauge cluster. And the software system allows Toyota to push over-the-air updates for safety features and infotainment features. Updates will keep coming even after the car has been sold.  The system uses a smartphone-like interface, with customizable widgets, and an enhanced “Hey Toyota” voice assistant. Toyota says commands are processed more quickly than before.

The Limited features a toggle, shift-by-wire gear selector on the shift console

The Limited features a toggle, shift-by-wire gear selector.

9: Interior Versatility

 Toyota says it prioritized cabin versatility through well-thought-out design. The door grabs, for example, are in the ideal position for leverage to pull the doors closed, front and rear. The front center armrest console has a unique top design that can be opened by either the driver or the passenger. And the console lid can be flipped over for a hard surface. A lockable glovebox is another detailed element missing from many competitors.

A redesigned rear seatback folds completely flat, maximizing cargo volume. (In the hybrid models, the battery is positioned under the back seat; the PHEV battery is under the cargo floor, which slightly trims cargo space.

Looking at the front inside passenger door of the RAV. The door grab is an ideal position for good leverage.

The door grab is an ideal position for good leverage.

10: A Spare Tire

 Every model of the new RAV gets an actual full-size temporary spare under the cargo floor. That is a standout among most of the competitors.

Looking at the 18-inch temporary spare tire under the cargo floor

Another welcome detail is the standard temporary spare tire.

Competing Hybrid Small SUVs

There are only five 2026 compact hybrid SUV models that are comparable to the 2026 RAV4; retail pricing includes the freight charge:

Honda CR-V Hybrid, in two- or four-wheel drive: $37,080 to $44,000;

Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and PHEV, FWD or no-cost 4WD: $34,050 to $43,675; PHEV $42,425 to $50,650;

Kia Sportage Hybrid and PHEV: $32,085 (FWD) to $42,185 AWD; PHEV, AWD $42,085 to $48,885;

Mazda CX-50 Hybrid: $36,840 to $42,540;

Subaru Forester Hybrid: $39,380 to $42,995.

 2026 RAV4 Warranties

Toyota’s warranty coverage emphasizes long-term protection for new hybrid and plug-in hybrid components. For the powertrain and key battery systems, the limited warranty terms are extensive:

Hybrid Component Coverage: Coverage for hybrid components lasts up to 8 years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first. This applies to repairs needed to correct defects in materials or workmanship.

Hybrid Battery Coverage: The core hybrid battery receives even longer protection: 10 years or 150,000 miles, whichever comes first. This coverage is transferable to subsequent owners.

Powertrain Coverage: The conventional powertrain warranty remains at 60 months or 60,000 miles.

Standard new-vehicle protection also applies:

Basic Warranty: 3-years/36,000-miles limited warranty covers all vehicle components other than normal wear and maintenance items.

Corrosion Warranty: 60 months with no mileage limitation.

ToyotaCare: Normal factory-scheduled maintenance is covered for 2 years/25,000 miles. Roadside assistance is included for 2 years and unlimited mileage.

RAV4 Limited Standard Equipment

The 2026 RAV4 Limited focuses heavily on luxury and distinct styling. The exterior is dressed up with a color-keyed grille in Satin Chrome and silver-painted lower bumper valances (front and rear). A rear spoiler has piano black sides.

  • Upgraded LED headlamps have distinctive LED Daytime Running Lights with integrated turn signals. LED front fog lights are standard.
  • A standard power tilt and slide panoramic glass roof and a hands-free power liftgate.
  • Power side mirrors are upgraded with puddle lamps and camera functionality.

The Limited’s standard power-tilt-and-slide panoramic glass roof.

Limited Interior Features

  • SofTex-trimmed seats with power eight-way adjustable front seats for driver and passenger;
  • Heated and ventilated front seats;
  • 12.9-inch Toyota audio multimedia;
  • Nine-speaker JBL audio with amplifier and subwoofer;
  • Heated rear window seats;
  • Toggle switch shift-by-wire gear selector;
  • 18-inch machined five-spoke dark gray metallic wheels;
  • Leather-wrapped and heated three-spoke steering wheel;
  • Digital rearview mirror with HomeLink garage door opener;
  • 5 USB-C Ports: 2 front 45-watt USB-C charging ports, one center console media and charging port, and two rear 15-watt USB-C charging ports;
  • Dual Qi-compatible wireless phone charging pads;
  • Smart Key System on front doors and liftgate with push-button start; remote keyless entry system with lock, unlock, and panic functions; power liftgate; and remote-illuminated entry.

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0

In addition to eight air bags, every 2026 RAV4 is equipped with the updated Toyota Safety Sense (TSS 4.0) suite. The system was updated with hardware improvements and stronger detection capabilities. TSS 4.0 technologies include:

Proactive Driving Assist (PDA): Provides gentle braking and steering support for distance control in traffic;

Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection (PCS w/PD): Enhanced detection of vehicles, pedestrians, bicyclists, and motorcyclists;

Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control (DRCC): Adaptive cruise control capable of operating across the full speed range;

Lane Tracing Assist (LTA): To help keep the vehicle centered in its lane while using DRCC;

Road Sign Assist (RSA): Reads and displays road signs, such as speed limits.

Among other standard safety features are a blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and a rear-seat reminder system. RAV4 options include a panoramic view monitor and front- and rear-parking assist with automatic braking.

Back seat legroom of 37.8 inches is reasonably comfortable for adults.

Back seat legroom of 37.8 inches is reasonably comfortable for adults.

Observations and Considerations

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is a good, honest compact SUV: no glitz, no gimmicks, just genuine refinement to inspire pride in ownership.

Except for the GR Sport, the design treatment resists gimmicky swoops and compromised cargo space. The base RAV4 LE is still an economical choice for long-term reliability. Its features will be quite acceptable for many buyers, without feeling dumbed down. All-wheel drive can be added for $1,400.

2026 Toyota RAV4 Limited Specifications

Body style: 5-door, 5-seat compact, all-wheel drive SUV

BY THE NUMBERS

Fuel tank: 14.5 gallons

Cargo space: 37.8 cubic feet (behind back seat)

Front head/leg room: 37.9/41 inches

Rear head/leg room: 39.5/37.8 inches

Length/wheelbase: 181/105.9 inches

Width/height: 73/66.7 inches

Ground clearance: 8.1 inches

Curb weight: 3,920 lbs., Limited

Turning circle: 36.9 feet

Towing capacity: 3,500 pounds

CHASSIS COMPONENTS

Brakes: front, 12-inch power-assisted ventilated discs; rear, 11.1-inch solid discs; electronic parking brake

Steering: rack-mounted parallel-type, electric power steering (EPS); turning circle, 36.9 ft.

Tires-wheels: Standard aluminum alloy wheels; 235/60 18-inch (or optional 235/50R20) Goodyear Assurance Finesse low-rolling resistance; temporary spare

Suspension: Front, independent MacPherson strut front suspension with stabilizer bar; rear, multi-link with stabilizer bar

PRICING

Limited AWD base price: $44,895, including $1,595 freight charge; price as configured $47,028

Options on test vehicle: head-up display $600; carpet floor mats and cargo mat $339; door-sill protectors $199; wheel locks $90; rear hatch cargo lamps $425; mudguards $160; low profile cross bars $320

Where assembled: Aichi, Japan (hybrid models)

1957 Pontiac Safari Transcontinental

1957 Pontiac Safari Transcontinental

In mid-1957, Pontiac introduced the Safari Transcontinental, a four-door version of its two-door wagon lineup

  • The Transcontinental featured unique side trim and a few SUV cues, including a standard roof luggage rack.

BY MARK MAYNARD

The 1957 Pontiac Transcontinental Safari was a one-year wonder. It was a rarer, mid-year addition to the Star Chief Custom line. The six-passenger luxury wagon was the four-door sibling to the high-end Bonneville.

With only 1,894 units built, the Transcontinental earned the nickname of Pontiac’s “forgotten ’57.”

While all 1957 Pontiac wagons were branded as “Safaris,” the Transcontinental was the ultimate expression of the nameplate. It was designed to bridge the gap between a family hauler and a luxury cruiser.

It was distinguished by several high-end visual cues:

Four-Star Side Spear: While Star Chief models featured three chrome stars on the rear fender, the Transcontinental added a fourth star.

Anodized Aluminum Panels: The anodized aluminum trim panel below the side spear was a special feature of the ultra-exclusive 1957 Bonneville convertible.

Standard Roof Rack: Every Transcontinental came factory-equipped with a chrome roof luggage rack, a rarity for the time.

Luxury Interior: The cabin was outfitted in genuine leather with a unique 70/30 split front seat. The passenger side is wider and commonly features a headrest—a progressive comfort feature.

Exhaust Trick: Models equipped with dual exhaust featured simulated exhaust outlets built directly into the rear bumper corners. The actual exhaust, however, was redirected downward beneath the car to prevent exhaust fumes from swirling back into the passenger cabin.

A black and white back seat interior view of a Pontiac Safari.

Leather upholstery and large chrome trim helped define the cabin of the 1957 Pontiac Star Chief Custom Safari.

1957 Safari Transcontinental Stats

The exterior dimensions for the (Style 2762SDF) highlight the lower, longer profile Pontiac engineered for its 1957 “Star Flight” design lineup:

Overall Length: 207.7 inches (Note: Station wagons rode on the Series 27 122-inch wheelbase chassis, making them slightly shorter than the 124-inch wheelbase Star Chief passenger cars, but the bodywork extended the total length past 17 feet).

Width: 75.2 inches

Height: 59.3 inches (The sleek roofline on the Custom Safari wagons sat nearly an inch lower than the standard 1957 Chieftain and Star Chief sedans).

Curb weight: 3,955 pounds, with the Hydra-Matic transmission (vs 3,670 pounds for a 1957 Chieftain four-door wagon).

Other key chassis specs:

Wheelbase: 122 inches

Front Track: 59 inches

Rear Track: 59.4 inches

Factory Tire Size: 8.50 x 14 inches (Wagons and air-conditioned models received beefier 8.50 tires compared to the 8.00 tires used on standard coupes and sedans).

Sources:

* Pontiac Safari – Wikipedia 
* 1955 Models and Body Styles
* Pontiac Custom Safari Facts
* Pontiac V-8 Engines

The 1957 model is easily identified by its massive “Star Flight” kontur-styled rear fins. Above, note the iconic Pontiac front fascia designed by Paul Gillan, head of the Pontiac Design Studio from 1951 to 1958.

The 1957 model is easily identified by its massive “Star Flight” kontur-styled rear fins. Above, note the iconic Pontiac front fascia designed by Paul Gillan, head of the Pontiac Design Studio from 1951 to 1958.

Transcontinental Powertrains

Under the hood of the Pontiac Safari Transcontinental was a 347-cubic-inch Strato-Streak V-8, which had been enlarged from the previous year’s 316-cubic-inch.

The engine had three performance choices:

270-hp four-barrel: Standard for Star Chief Custom models.

290-hp Tri-Power: This optional engine choice featured three two-barrel Rochester carburetors.

315-hp Rochester Fuel Injection V-8: The 315-hp “fuelie” was the pinnacle of Pontiac performance in 1957 and was standard on the 1957 Bonneville convertible. The uprated engine was technically a “special order” option (costing around $500) for the Transcontinental Safari and other Star Chief models.

The fuel-injected engine achieved its impressive output by replacing traditional carburetors with a continuous-flow mechanical fuel injection system. It was developed by GM’s Rochester division.

Horsepower: 315 hp at 4,800 rpm

Torque: 400 foot-pounds at 3,200 rpm

Compression Ratio: 10.25:1

Induction: Rochester mechanical fuel injection with a high-lift camshaft.

Transmissions

Most Pontiac Transcontinentals were equipped with the optional Strato-Flight Hydra-Matic automatic transmission ($231). Few buyers opted for the three-speed synchromesh manual with column shift.

Size Matters

With a wheelbase of 122 inches, the four-door Transcontinental is more than 7 inches longer than the two-door Custom Safari. The standard Pontiac Safari was built on the shorter 115-inch Chieftain and Super Chief wheelbase.

With the Strato-Flight Hydra-Matic transmission, the Safari Transcontinental weighed a substantial 3,955 pounds.

The Pontiac Safari Transcontinental came with a high price tag of $3,636, making it more expensive than any other Pontiac except the Bonneville. Because it was a mid-year release with such a high cost, production was limited. Only 1,894 units were built.

Because the Transcontinental did not share the “pillarless,” sport two-door Safari’s body, it is often overlooked by enthusiasts. Consequently, the Transcontinental is one of the rarest and most sought-after wagons for Pontiac enthusiasts today.

The two-door Safari is rarer in terms of numbers built than its platform partner, the Chevrolet Nomad. However, the Transcontinental is often harder to find in original or usable condition. Many were used as family wagons, whereas the two-door models were more frequently preserved as halo cars. Collectors looking for a survivor can verify its authenticity via the cowl tag. The style number for a Transcontinental Safari is 2762SDF.

Decoded the cowl tag translates to:

27, Star Chief series;

62, four-door Safari Wagon body style;

SD, Super Deluxe;

F, Framingham, Mass., assembly plant.

Neither the two-door Safari nor the Transcontinental returned for 1958. Pontiac had shifted its focus toward the wider, lower styling of the upcoming “Wide Track” era.

Sources

“Standard Catalog of American Cars, 1946-1975”; OldCarsWeekly; PontiacSafari.com

New for the 1957 Pontiac Safari

1957 was the final year of the specialized two-door body. Pontiac began using the “Safari” name for all its wagons this year. The two-door was renamed the Custom Safari to distinguish it from the standard four-door Chieftain and Super Chief Safaris.

The 1957 Star Chief Custom Safari represents the pinnacle of the first two-door design. It featured the 347 cubic-inch V-8 with up to 290 hp. However, 1957 was also a year of transition.

Evolving consumer tastes and the addition of the Safari nameplate to all Pontiac wagons led to the demise of the two-door wagon.

Pricing for the 1957 Safari started at $3,481. Only about 1,294 two-door Custom Safaris were built in 1957, making them among the most sought-after collector cars today.

Source: “Standard Catalog of American Cars, 1946-1975.”

A black and white image shows a woman reclines in the front passenger seat of a Safari Transcontinental

The Transcontinental had a unique 70/30 split front seat. The passenger side is wider and often features a headrest—a progressive comfort feature.

Boutique Assembly

To split tooling costs, the Pontiac Safari and Chevrolet Nomad bodies were built in the same Fisher Body plant in Euclid, Ohio. Both models are the same above the beltline — roof, windshield, windows, and liftgate. They use the same doors, tailgate, and seats.

Production for both models was a multi-stage process. Their low-production body style required specialized work that the standard high-volume Pontiac lines were not equipped to perform.

Once the Safari bodies were completed, they were shipped by rail to various General Motors assembly plants. There, they would be mated with their Pontiac chassis, engines, and trim. The primary assembly locations included:

Pontiac, Mich.: The main Pontiac assembly plant;

South Gate, Calif. (Los Angeles): For the West Coast market;

Kansas City, Kan.: Fairfax Assembly;

Atlanta, Ga.: Lakewood Assembly;

Linden, N.J.: Linden Assembly;

Wilmington, Del.: Wilmington Assembly;

Arlington, Texas: Arlington Assembly;

Framingham, Mass.: Framingham Assembly.

The Canadian Transcontinental ‘Unicorn’

Interestingly, a small number of Safaris were also built in Canada specifically for the Canadian market. These were unique because they were often built on GMC truck frames and used different powertrains from their American counterparts.

A prototype blackboard rendering of a late-model-year 1957 Safari four-door wagon.

A blackboard rendering of a prototype 1957 Pontiac Star Chief Safari four-door wagon.

Current Pontiac Safari Valuations (2026)

The collector market for the two-door Pontiac Star Chief Custom Safari remains strong. It is often positioned as a more exclusive, “thinking man’s” alternative to the ubiquitous Chevrolet Nomad. While the Safari is significantly rarer than the Nomad, it typically trades at a slight discount.

Recent auction data and valuation guides show a wide range of classic Safari pricing. It all depends on the specific year and engine configuration, such as the coveted “Tri-Power” setup:

#1 Concours (Pristine): $120,000-$190,000+

#2 Excellent (Show Quality): $75,000-$115,000

#3 Good (Driver Quality): $35,000-$65,000

#4 Fair (Restorable/Project): $15,000-$30,000

Collector market sources

www.autoevolution.com;

www.reddit.com r/sportsandclassiccars;

https://macsmotorcitygarage.com/

A red 1957 Pontiac Safari four-door wagon with a well dressed woman standing in front

The 1957 Pontiac Safari Chieftain, looking long and low. The sleek roofline on the Custom Safari wagons sat nearly an inch lower than the 1957 Chieftain and Star Chief sedans.

 

 

 

2026 Genesis GV80 3.5T Prestige AWD

2026 Genesis GV80 3.5T Prestige AWD

The 2026 Genesis GV80 might be the brand’s biggest SUV, but it has been curated with the talents of a fine luxury sedan

* New for 2026 is the GV80 2.5T rear-wheel drive, whereas previously all-wheel drive was standard.

A very dark green (Storr Green) Genesis GV80 driving in front of a colorful wall

Today’s tester, a GV80 3.5T Prestige AWD, has a sticker of $84,475, with one option for Storr Green paint ($650. (Photography courtesy of Genesis USA )

Jump To Special Features

Summon the Mood Curator
The Sum of its Parts
Pricing and Leasing Deals
Genesis Warranties
GV80 Safety Technologies
GV80 Engine Choices
Why Buy the 2026 Genesis GV80?
Specifications

BY MARK MAYNARD

The Genesis GV80 is the great equalizer of potholes, the tenderizer of back sides, and the purveyor of driving pleasure. The GV80 might be the brand’s largest SUV, but it has been crafted with the refinement of a fine luxury sedan.

These are major expectations for a car, and the GV80 fulfills them without complaint and with great efficiency. Total up those benefits for a daily driver, and its $85,000 price begins to seem relevant.

With standard all-wheel drive, the top-line 2026 GV80 3.5T Prestige piles on the extras. Among its rewarding features:

  • Power door cinchers! (Nothing says Luxury like power closers.)
  • Back seat ceiling-integrated flip-down vanity mirrors, full temperature control, heated and ventilated window seats, and power seat recline.
  • Chauffeur-style fore-aft adjuster for more back-seat legroom when needed.
  • Rear acoustic laminated glass (new for 2.5T Prestige AWD and 3.5T Prestige AWD)
  • Full Nappa leather upholstery
  • 16-way power driver seat and 12-way power front passenger seat, both with four-way power lumbar
  • Power driver seat cushion extension, side bolster snugging, and massaging Ergo-Motion
  • Heated and ventilated front seats and ventilated second row window seats
  • Leatherette-wrapped upper instrument panel (which looks and feels like leather)
  • Microfiber suede headliner and interior roof pillars
  • Heated front console armrest
  • Power, heated tilt-telescoping steering wheel
  • Power rear side window sunshades and power-folding third row
  • Surround view monitor
  • Remote Smart Parking Assist. The GV80 can park itself while you stand outside the vehicle, even in spaces too narrow to open the door on exit.
  • Highway Driving Assist 2 (details below).
Looking at the tan Nappa leather upholstery of the driver area.

The digital cabin is wrapped in Nappa leather.

Summon the Mood Curator

A comfortable driver is a safe driver, able to concentrate on the job at hand. Boosting such driving awareness is the Mood Curator, which benefits drivers and passengers.

Genesis says its Mood Curator “synchronizes multiple sensory elements into single-tap presets designed to orchestrate a specific emotional environment.”

When activated via the 27-inch OLED infotainment display, the system coordinates five cabin elements:

Ambient Lighting: Shifting the interior LEDs to color palettes that match the selected theme.

Audio Atmosphere: Playing immersive soundscapes, acoustic melodies, or tailored music profiles, piped through the Prestige’s Bang & Olufsen sound system.

Scent Sensation: Activating the vehicle’s onboard fragrance diffuser to release subtle, custom aromas into the cabin.

Ergonomic Touch: Engaging the seat massage functions to help drivers relax or stay alert.

Cabin Enclosure: Automatically adjusting the power rear and side window shades to control natural light levels.

Genesis’ Two-Line LED headlights have Micro Lens Array (MLA) technology.

Genesis’ Two-Line LED headlights have Micro Lens Array technology.

Two-Line LED Headlights

The Genesis GV80 3.5T Prestige AWD features the brand’s signature Two-Line LED Headlights, with Micro Lens Array (MLA) technology.

Rather than using a single traditional projector bulb, this setup places hundreds of microscopic lenses into two slim, horizontal bands. The thin design increases light output and on-road precision, Genesis says.

The headlight assembly includes several integrated features:

Smart High-Beams (high beam assist): Automatically dims individual LEDs when oncoming traffic is detected.

Low-Profile Daytime Running Lights (DRLs): The twin horizontal bars stay illuminated during the day.

Sequential Turn Signals: When signaling for a turn, the two LED bars flash in a flowing, sequential pattern from the inside out.

The quilted Nappa leather is impressive and inviting to the touch.

The quilted Nappa leather is impressive and inviting to the touch.

The Sum of its Parts

There is an eye for beauty in the GV80’s exterior styling. The compelling design is lean, fit, and balanced. The chassis lowers the body and the center of gravity for a wider cabin and secure drivability. Its 16.2-foot-long architecture sits confidently on its wheels, which neatly fill the arches. There are no replicated kinks, gimmicky bulges, or Godfather jowls. Yet it is well adorned with chrome, an American staple.

Roof cross-members, transmission tunnel, front chassis extensions, and parts of the rear structure are made of ultra-high-strength steel. The cowl, floor panels, rear wheel housings, and other components are high-strength steel. For light-weighting, aluminum is used for the doors, hood, and rear decklid, saving 90 pounds. The top-line all-wheel-drive tester weighs 5,250 pounds.

Genesis has upped its 2026 GV80 grille with a Double G-Matrix dual-mesh treatment.

Genesis has upped its 2026 GV80 grille with a Double G-Matrix dual-mesh treatment.

 GV80 Pricing and Leasing Deals

The 2026 Genesis GV80 is available in two body styles: a traditional long-roof or the sportier-looking GV80 Coupe. Its fastback roof gives it a sportier stance at the expense of cargo height. Only available with the 3.5-liter turbo V-6, the coupe is a little pricier than the long-roof GV80 3.5T. The coupe’s three trim levels, with standard AWD, range from $83,345 to $90,895 for the Prestige Black AWD.

New for 2026 is the 300-horsepower GV80 2.5T rear-wheel-drive model, when all-wheel drive was previously standard. The GV80 2.5T (RWD or AWD) is offered in three trim levels priced from $59,195 RWD to $74,995 AWD.

The long-roof Genesis GV80 has engine choices of a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder or a 375-hp twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V-6, with standard AWD.

Both engines are paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission with paddle shifters. There are selectable driving modes: Comfort, Smart, Eco, Sport, and Custom.

The GV80 3.5T AWD is sold in four trim levels, with starting prices ranging from $77,445 to $85,395 for the Prestige Black.

Today’s tester, a GV80 3.5T Prestige AWD, was $84,475. It had one option for Storr Green paint ($650). The leather interior is dressed in a handsome Vanilla beige and smoky gray.

All manufacturer-suggested pricing includes the $1,495 freight charge from Ulsan, Korea.

Find current Genesis GV80 pricing here.

Featured Lease Offer

  • 2026 GV80 3.5T Prestige AWD

Lease Term: 24 months

Mileage: 12,000 miles

  • $5,999 due at lease signing,

Payment: $809 per month, with an excellent credit score of 740-850.

Other leasing terms

  • 24-, 36-, or 48-month terms.
  • $5,999 due at signing;
  • Actual miles driven per year: 10,000, 12,000, 15,000 miles.
  • Trade-ins considered.

Applicable Special Offers, for lease or financing, include:

  • $1,500 Competitive Owner for leaving BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Tesla, Mini, Toyota, and other brands.
  • $1,500 Loyalty Bonus (for current Genesis owners).

Special Programs

College graduate: $400;

Military $500: Active Duty, Reservists/National Guard, Veteran, or on Retired status; spouse included;

First Responders $500: Police, sheriffs and deputies, correctional officers, state troopers and federal law enforcement officers, firefighters, EMT/paramedics, and 911 dispatchers.

Looking at the center console with shifter dial and infotainment dial, with 2 cup holders

A place for everything and everything in its place on the center console.

Genesis Warranties

  • 10-years/100,000-miles powertrain with enhanced roadside assistance and concierge services;
  • 3-years/36,000-miles of scheduled maintenance;
  • 3-years/36,000-miles of complimentary Genesis Service Valet care;
  • 3 years of free Genesis connected services;
  • 3 months of free SiriusXM satellite radio all access;
  • 3 years of free annual multimedia and navigation updates and lifetime complimentary traffic data via HD+ Traffic radio.

And here’s the perk I would pay extra for: the free Genesis Service Valet for 3 years or 36,000 miles. The valet will perform a remote diagnostic check, pick up your vehicle, and leave a courtesy car. Upon your Genesis’s return, it will be cleaned and washed (at least by some dealerships).

GV80 Safety Technologies

Among the 10 air bags is a front center air bag, located between the driver’s seat and the center console. In a side collision, the center bag deploys to help prevent front-seat passengers from colliding. The feature is standard on all GV80 models.

Driver-Assist Technologies

Under the GV80’s shapely exterior is a brain trust of advanced safety and driver-assist technologies. The so-called “machine learning” technologies merge, refreshingly for the user, without a fearsome learning curve.

When Smart Cruise Control and Highway Driving Assist are engaged, the GV80 will steer, brake, corner, evade, and warn the driver.

Genesis’ highway steering-assist system delivers smooth, well-calibrated steering and accurate lane centering. Steering through sweeping corners, the GV80 held true to the arc — without crossing the Botts dots or white lines. The guidance gave no random shut-offs, such as in bright sunlight or on light-gray concrete interstates. Other such systems I have tested can get confused in these conditions.

Still, Highway Driving Assist is a hands-on system. Don’t think you can sit back and check texts.

Driver-assistance systems include:

Highway Driving Assist II: This second-gen system now provides assistance during lane-change maneuvers — when the turn signal is used — and when other vehicles merge in front of you.

Smart Cruise Control with Machine Learning: Genesis says it helps the car learn the driving characteristics of its driver and assist it.

Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist: This system is intended to automatically stop the vehicle in certain situations where there is a risk of collision. The system may also help detect potential pedestrian collision risks when near the vehicle while in motion.

Lane Side: LS helps prevent side collisions when merging into another lane with the ability to see two lanes over.

Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist: BCA is a Blind Spot Monitor that can alert if a vehicle is detected in the driver’s blind spot.

Lane Follow Assist: LFA helps maintain the vehicle position in the center of its lane by recognizing both lane markers and vehicles traveling ahead.

Lane-Change Oncoming: The so-called LO helps prevent collisions with vehicles in opposing lanes on non-divided highways or roads.

Junction Turning: Applies the brakes if an oncoming vehicle is detected in the opposite lane when making a left turn.

Junction Crossing: Applies the brakes if a vehicle crossing from the left or the right is detected when entering an intersection.

Evasive Steering Torque Assist: Assists with avoidance maneuvers by applying steering torque after the driver initiates steering input.

Rear Cross-Traffic Collision Avoidance-Assist: Warns of vehicles coming from the left or right while backing up. The system automatically applies the brakes if a collision seems imminent.

Looking at the 375-hp, twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V-6 is paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission.

The 375-hp, twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V-6 is paired with an eight-speed transmission.

GV80 Engine Choices

Powering the GV80 3.5T AWD is a 375-horsepower, direct-injected, twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V-6. Sophisticated engineering includes hydraulic (“hydro”) motor mounts to damp noise, vibration, and harshness. The hydro mounts stabilize the engine while absorbing engine vibrations before they reach the chassis and the cabin.

This engine is not a hybrid, but it does use “mild” hybrid technology, such as for auto stop-start at idle.

Fuel-economy ratings for the 5,250-pound GV80 3.5T AWD are 16/22/19 mpg city/highway/combined. My driving averaged 14 to 17 mpg in town, and the onboard computer indicated 28.2 mpg on extended highway driving. With the 21.1-gallon tank, there should be a cruising range of around 525 miles.

The mileage ratings are competitive with comparable versions of the Audi Q7, BMW X5, and Mercedes-Benz GLE. But the Bimmer and Benz squeeze out two to three more mpgs per category, and they have slightly larger fuel tanks.

For 2026, Genesis introduced an entry-level 2.5T RWD GV80. The 300-hp engine has 311 lb.-ft. torque from 1,650-4,000 rpm. It offers slightly better fuel economy than the 2.5T AWD, 20/26/22 mpg city, highway, and combined. The 2.5T AWD has EPA-estimated fuel economy ratings of 19/24/21 mpg.

Premium fuel is recommended but not required for either engine.

Looking at a 22-inch Michelin tire and wheel of the GV80

The GV80’s traffic-calmed ride quality is delivered by the broad contact patch of the 22-inch Michelin Primacy touring tires.

Ride and Handling

This substantial SUV is comfortable with its weight, pulling through big cornering maneuvers without heave and recoil. The steering weight is light and steady but controlled at high speed. Responses are flat and calculated, with no complaining from the 22-inch Michelins. The turning circle of 39.3 feet is wide but not unwieldy when tooling the shopping mall.

Acceleration uptake in Normal mode is smooth and measured. Sport mode opens the pipes, tightens the suspension, and sharpens throttle response.

A standout feature of the suspension is the electronically controlled system. It automatically adjusts to trim body movement and prevent harsh hits to the tires and wheels. A Road Preview feature uses the front-facing camera to anticipate speed bumps and potholes.

The traffic-calmed ride quality is enhanced by the broad contact patch of the 22-inch Michelin Primacy (265/40) all-season touring tires.

Head-toss is low over chunks and bumps. However, because of the ride height and heft, it is not as svelte as a large luxury sedan.

The GV80’s expansive 27-inch OLED screen infotainment display. The system coordinates five specific cabin elements.

The GV80’s expansive 27-inch OLED infotainment display.

GV80 Interior Function

Cabin specifications are a comfortable fit for the big-and-tall driver. There is almost 40 inches of front headroom and 41.6 inches of legroom. The driver’s seat is 16-way power-adjustable with Ergo Motion massaging, adjustable side bolsters, and cushion extension. The passenger has a 12-way power seat. Both front seats have four-way power lumbar and are heated and ventilated. There is even a heated center console lid.

The large-midsize cabin has plenty of real estate for controls and storage. The broad center-shift console features a large, knurled shifter dial and a smaller flat dial for infotainment. It is easy to spin through audio and navigation selections without taking eyes off the road. A generous e-bin with a sliding cover includes a wireless charging pad and a pair of USB charging ports.

A 27-inch OLED screen spans the instrument cluster and navigation screen. Dual blind-spot-view monitors trigger a rearview image in the speedometer or tachometer dials for left or right turns. The surround-view monitor provides front and overhead views, which are especially useful when threading the lines of tight parking.

Driver sightlines are open over the shoulder and at the front corners, conveniently provided by small corner glass at the base of the windshield pillars.

The GV80’s cabin is a soft-touch environment. Full Nappa leather, quilted and meticulously stitched, is impressive and inviting to the touch. Microsuede is used extensively from the headliner to the roof pillars and beyond. And there are progressive treatments for wood-like graining and metallic trim elements. The well-soundproofed cabin accentuates the 18-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system.

The second row has full temperature control, heated-ventilated window seats, and power recline.

The second row has full temperature control, heated-ventilated window seats, and power recline. A 2021 Genesis GV80 is shown (Mark Maynard)

GV80 Second Row

Seating in the second row might be slightly more compact than that of some competitors. But it is a gorgeous space in the Prestige tester, with power-seat recline. Some of the features include flip-down ceiling vanity mirrors, electronic temperature-vent control, and heated and ventilated window seats. There’s also a chauffeur-style power fore-aft front seat adjuster for more legroom when needed.

The third row is on-demand seating for the school carpool, with 30.3 inches of knee-crunching legroom. But the seats power-fold flat from the driver’s area or the cargo area. And there are second- and third-row electronic air vents.

GV80 Cargo

There is plenty of cargo room for the long road trip. Fold a section of the 40/20/40 seatbacks for about 6 ½ feet of board space. The opening is 45 inches wide by 43 inches high with the back seat in position, and 30 inches to the headliner. The roller cover stows neatly in its own compartment under the cargo floor.

Why Buy the 2026 Genesis GV80?

Luxury should not be an IQ test just to figure out how to drive a vehicle. Some of the other highly electronic luxury SUVs are digitally intimidating to learn. Genesis smooths those learning curves with a glossy coat of empowering polish.

All of the GV80’s sophisticated displays, assist features, and drivability work together to lift the driver’s ownership experience.

A stationary view of the Storr Green G80 rear end.

The GV80’s 16.2-foot-long body sits confidently on its wheels, which neatly fill the arches.

2026 Genesis GV80 3.5T Prestige Specifications

Body style: 5-passenger large luxury SUV; composed primarily of advanced high-strength steel

Engine: 375-hp 3.5-liter direct-injected and twin-turbocharged V-6, 391 lb.-ft. torque from 1,300-4,500 rpm, with idle stop-start

Transmission: 8-speed shiftable automatic with terrain-mode select all-wheel drive for snow, mud, sand

Fuel economy: 16/22/19 mpg city/hwy/combined; premium fuel recommended but not required

BY THE NUMBERS

Coefficient of drag: 0.33 Cd

Fuel tank: 21.1 gallons

Front head/leg room: 40.2/41.6 inches

2nd row head/leg room: 38.4/38.4 inches

3rd row head/leg room: 34.3/30 inches

Cargo space: 11.6 cubic feet behind third row; 34.9 cu.ft. behind 2nd row

Length/wheelbase: 194.7 /116.3 inches

Width/height: 77.8*/67.5 inches *not including side mirrors

Curb weight: 5,250 pounds (w/22-inch tires-wheels)

Turning circle: 39.3 feet, with 22-inch tires

Towing capacity: 6,000 pounds with trailer brakes

CHASSIS COMPONENTS

Brakes: Front 14.9-inch ventilated rotors with four-piston calipers; rear, single-piston calipers with a 14.2-inch rotor

Steering: Motor-driven power-assisted rack-and-pinion with variable gear ratio; turning circle, 39.3 feet (for both powertrains)

Tires-wheels: 22-inch alloy wheels with all-season tires; 265/40R22; temporary spare and tire-inflator

Suspension: Electronically controlled four-wheel multilink with Road Preview ( predictive technology that prepares for road imperfections before the car hits them); high-performance gas shock absorbers front and rear; electronic limited-slip differential

PRICING

GV80 Prestige 3.5T AWD: $83,825, including $1,495 freight charge; price as tested: $84,475, with Storr Green paint ($650)

Where assembled: Ulsan, South Korea

Warranty: 3-years/36,000-miles complimentary maintenance and service valet; 3-year map updates; free Genesis Connected Services; 5-years/60,000-miles bumper to bumper; 10-years/100,000-miles powertrain

2016 Ferrari California Turbo

2016 Ferrari California Turbo

With 13,834 miles, this California T is in pristine condition and has been dealer-serviced throughout.

The 2016 Ferrari California T represented a significant shift for Ferrari,

The 2016 Ferrari California T represented a significant shift for Ferrari, as it marked a return to turbocharging to increase power while meeting stricter emissions standards

BY MARK MAYNARD

I am selling a 2016 Ferrari California Turbo with retractable hardtop and 2+2 seating. With 13,834 miles, this California T is in pristine condition and has been dealer-serviced throughout.

The car appears new, a strong No. 2 in the show category. There are no wheel scrapes, door dings, or environmental damage. This car has never been wrecked and has always been garaged, with a soft, fitted Ferrari cover (red, of course). A complete CarFax Report is available.

The engine starts cleanly with no smoke or abnormal valvetrain noise. Both rear Pirelli P Zero tires were replaced at 11,544 miles by the San Diego Ferrari dealership. The optional Ferrari Sport exhaust has a robust report.

Professional detailing was just completed inside and out by PC Auto Detailing of Ramona, CA.

The car is currently registered and has passed smog certification with the California DMV.

Asking price: $140,000, as is, factoring in the condition, low mileage, and the number of Ferrari options.

For more information, contact Mark Maynard, markmaynard@cox.net.

A front three quarter view of the Ferrari California T in Rosso re

The retractable hardtop raises and lowers in 14 seconds.

HISTORY OF VIN ZFF77XJA7G0213744

This Ferrari California T was delivered new on Oct. 27, 2015.

John Brown, of Oceanside, Calif., purchased the car on May 19, 2020, from Boardwalk Ferrari, now Ferrari Dallas, in Plano, Texas.

When purchased, the price of $139,140 included the Ferrari Approved Certified Pre-Owned doc for $4,140. Price with taxes and fees: $152,422.58

Other added accessories and features include from available paperwork: $50,375.52

Brown upgraded the audio system with the Italian-manufactured Mosconi and a front radar-laser speed-detection and jamming system.

Final cost in 2020 for John Brown: $202,798.10, including accessories and installations, DMV registration, dealer service, taxes, etc.

A folder of receipts since 2020 will be included with the sale. (Some documents are listed below.)

Looking at the clean engine of the Ferrari California T

553-hp, direct-injected 3.9-liter twin-turbocharged V-8 with 557 lb.-ft. torque at 4,750 rpm

Factory Options On This California T Include

  • Floor mats with embroidered logo, $1,349;
  • Full electric seats, $6,242;
  • “Scuderia Ferrari” shields on fenders, $1,855;
  • Brake calipers in Giallo Modena (yellow), $1,517;
  • Adaptive front lighting system, $3,374;
  • Sport exhaust pipes, $843
  • Optional 20-inch Pirelli P Zero summer high-performance tires and forged painted wheels in Liquid Silver, $6,242
  • Ferrari soft cover for indoor use

Source: Asbury Auto 

Looking at the Ferraris' substantial tread on the Pirelli p zero front tires

Substantial tread remains on the front tires. The rear tires were replaced at 11,544 miles.

 2026 VALUATION SUMMARY

  • Current Market Benchmark (Retail/Private Sale): $122,000 – $135,000.
  • Hagerty Price Guide (Good to Excellent Condition): $118,000 – $130,000.
  • Moderate mileage (12,000 – 18,000 miles: $125,000 and $139,000.
  • A Ferrari dealer will typically offer a wholesale/trade-in value between $105,000 and $118,000.

* Full CarFax report available.

The Ferrari California T rear carbon-ceramic brake discs of 14.17 inches.

The rear carbon-ceramic brake discs are 14.17 inches.

COMPARABLE SALES REPORTS

As of April 3, 2026 (date of death), comparable sales data from active listings across networks like CLASSIC.com and CarGurus include:

  • An 11,800-mile 2016 Ferrari California T was recently listed in Florida for $126,853.
  • An 18,000-mile 2016 model listed in Ohio is holding an asking price of $132,900.
  • The average dealer retail ask across the U.S. for California T models with fewer than 20,000 miles is currently $128,284.
The Ferrari's leather upholstery shows no wear or sagging.

The leather upholstery shows no wear or sagging.

2016 FERRARI CALIFORNIA T
GRAND TOURER

The 2016 Ferrari California T (the “T” stands for Turbo) represented a significant shift for Ferrari, as it was one of the first modern models to return to turbocharging to increase power while meeting stricter emissions standards.

Produced for the 2015 through 2017 model years, it was first unveiled online in February 2014 and made its public debut at the Geneva Motor Show in March 2014.

The 2+2 grand-tourer had the major V-8 engine update of the original California. Ferrari V-8 engine. Ferrari updated the naturally aspirated 453-hp, 4.3-liter V-8 to the current 553-hp, 3.9-liter twin-turbocharged V-8. Engine torque increased from 358 foot-pounds of torque to 557 lb.-ft. of torque at 4,750 rpm.

Compared to the original naturally aspirated California, the “T” model offers a sharper design inspired by the F12 Berlinetta.

California T production ran until 2017, when it was succeeded by the Ferrari Portofino.

Looking at the leather-trimmed door panel in the California T

Door panel and leather seats show no wear.

PERFORMANCE STATS, per Ferrari

  • Top speed: 196 mph
  • 0-62 mph: 3.6 seconds
  • 0-124 mph: 11.2 seconds
The The California T has a 2+2 seating format, though the back seats are kid-size.

The back seats of the 2+2 format.

VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION and DESCRIPTION

Year-Make-Model: 2016 Ferrari California T

Body Style: 2+2 Hardtop Convertible Spider

VIN (Vehicle ID Number): ZFF77XJA7G0213744

Odometer Reading: 13,834 miles

Exterior Color: Rosso Corsa (or Rosso California) (Red)

Interior Material-Color: Cuoio (Tan) Premium Leather

Engine Type: 553-hp, direct-injected 3.9-liter twin-turbocharged V-8 with Variable Boost Management (family code F154 BB); 557 lb.-ft. torque at 4,750 rpm

Transmission: F1 7-Speed Dual-Clutch Automatic with paddle shifters

Suspension: 4-wheel independent with SCM3 Magnetorheological Damping System with driver-selectable modes (steering wheel settings) of Comfort, Sport, and Bumpy Road (softening ride over rough road

Brakes: Carbon-ceramic, 15.35-inch front rotors, 14.17-inch rear

Length/width/height: 179.9/75.2/52 inches

Wheelbase: 105.1 inches

Curb weight: 3,813 pounds

Fuel tank: 20.6 U.S. gallons

Infotainment: 6.5-inch touchscreen with optional Apple CarPlay

The IP stack and gear selector.

The IP stack and gear selector.

SERVICE REPORTS AND ADDED ACCESSORIES

Specific accessories include:

La Jolla Audio, 5161 Santa Fe St., San Diego, CA 92109-1613

July 30, 2020:

  • Mosconi D2 1004 DSP power amplifier, $1,150
  • With speakers, controls, and installation: $8,815.85
  • Helix P SIX DSP MK2 Amplifier, $1,500; with speakers, materials, and installation: $7,156.96
  • Front Radar-Laser speed detection system, $1,550; with materials and installation: $3,787.84

Total valuation of these audio accessories: $12,890.63

FERRARI OF SAN DIEGO  Service and Repairs

4611 Mercury St., San Diego 92111

April 23, 2021: Replace 2 rear tires: $2,828.18

April 27, 2021: Mount and balance 2 tires with wheel weights. With tire-disposal fees ($365 each): $730

April 27, 2021: Repair-replace passenger door window lift: $1,808.06

The Tag Shop San Diego

June 11, 2020: VIN Verification: $35

Prior DMV Registration

June 5, 2020, to June 8, 2021: $12,323

The red engine-start button on the steering wheel.

The red engine-start button and performance-mode switch on the steering wheel.

OTHER WEBSITES OF RESEARCH

Ferrari.com

Exotic Cars of Houston 

Ferrari Dallas

2026 Corvette ZR1X Hybrid Hypercar

2026 Corvette ZR1X Hybrid Hypercar

Corvette and Indy 500 fans can build a realistic re-creation of the 2026 Corvette ZR1X Pace Car

2 Corvette ZR1x models posed on a rack track, one car is orange, the other is silver

The all-wheel-drive ZR1X hybrid hypercar spools up a combined 1,250 horsepower. The powertrain uses a 186 hp electric motor on the front axle, integrated with a hand-assembled 5.5-liter twin-turbo V-8. (Photography courtesy of Chevrolet)

BY MARK MAYNARD

Corvette and Indy 500 fans can build a realistic re-creation of the 2026 Corvette ZR1X Pace Car. The hybrid hypercar has a 186 hp electric motor on the front axle. It also features a hand-assembled 5.5-liter twin-turbo V-8. Combined, the car delivers 1,250 hp and 828 foot-pounds of torque at 6,000 rpm.

Fans watching the Indy 500 will see the Corvette Pace Car in its slashing red, white, and blue livery. The graphics are a tribute to America’s 250th birthday celebration on July 4.

While that same paint scheme isn’t available to consumers, the powertrain package remains identical.

Production versions of the 2026 Corvette ZR1X come in coupe and convertible body styles. Pricing for the Coupe 3LZ with all-wheel drive starts at $223,195. This includes the $2,495 freight charge and $2,600 gas-guzzler tax. All Corvettes are built in Bowling Green, Ky.

Similarly, the ZR1X convertible starts at $233,195, including freight and GGT.

When fully loaded with choice options (see below), the total remains under a quarter million at $243,190.

  • Red Mist Metallic Tintcoat ($995);
  •  No-cost Santorini Blue interior with Nappa leather upholstery with perforated inserts;
  • Stars & Steel Limited Edition ($9,995);
  • ZTK Track Performance Package ($1,500);
  • ZR1/ZR1X Carbon Fiber Aero Package, $10,495 (with a tire upgrade)
The 2026 Corvette ZR1X Pace Car.

The 2026 Corvette ZR1X Pace Car.

A Streetable Hypercar

The ZR1X is designed for the track, yet includes numerous comfort and convenience features for everyday driving.

Standard 3LZ features include:

  • Bose Performance Series 14-speaker audio system with stainless steel speaker grilles;
  • GT2 bucket seats with carbon fiber trim.
  • Sueded microfiber-wrapped upper interior trim package includes headliner (the material on the interior roof), visors, A-pillar trim (the trim around the windshield), and trim above the windshield and rear window.
  • Memory driver and passenger convenience package includes recall settings for the steering wheel and outside mirrors. It also saves seat positions for the driver and passenger, allows easy exit seat movement, and is key fob- or door-button-activated.
    • Side Blind Zone Alert adds visual side-mirror alerts when a moving vehicle is detected in the driver’s side blind zone.
  • The engine appearance package includes decorative carbon fiber panels on each side of the engine (known as closeout panels), LED lighting in the engine bay, and a plaque displaying engine specifications.
  •  Visible carbon-fiber roof panel with body-color surround.And options are plentiful. Among them:
  • Racing stripes and graphics in several styles: $1,195.
  • Painted calipers in colors of red, yellow, orange, blue, and bronze: 695.
  • Jake logo and Corvette racing script wheel center caps, $250.
  • Carbon fiber and sueded microfiber-wrapped steering wheel, $695.
n overhead view of an orange ZR1X on the side of a race track

Corvette ZR1X convertible with ZTK Performance Package in Sebring Orange Tintcoat, $995.

2026 Corvette ZR1X Specifications include:

Engine: 5.5-liter twin turbocharged and direct-injected V-8, with high-output flat plane crank and 8,000 rpm redline.

Peak horsepower: 1,250 total combined hp. Of that power, 186 hp comes from the eAWD (electric drive unit). The car has 828 lb.-ft. torque at 6,000 rpm.

Performance: The top speed is 233 mph on the track. The car accelerates 0-60 in 1.89 seconds with the ZTK Performance Package ($1,500).

Transmission: 8-speed dual clutch automated manual. The double paddle declutch works by holding both paddles.

Wheels: 20-spoke Sterling Silver-painted forged aluminum wheels; front wheels: 20 by 10 inches; rear wheels: 21 by 13 inches.

Tires: High-performance, run-flat summer-only tires: Michelin Pilot Sport 4S 275/30ZR20 front and 345/25ZR21 rear.

Orange painted calipers on 2026 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1X Quail Silver Limited Edition.

Orange painted calipers on 2026 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1X Quail Silver Limited Edition.

Braking: Alcon 10-piston front and 6-piston rear calipers are mated to 16.5-inch rotors, front and rear. These are the largest-diameter rotors ever offered for the Corvette. The rotors are carbon-ceramic and constructed from continuously woven carbon fiber threads.

The 5.5-liter twin turbocharged and direct-injected V-8, with engine dress-up kit.

The 5.5-liter twin turbocharged and direct-injected V-8, with engine dress-up kit.

ZR1X Competitors

The 2026 Corvette ZR1X delivers apex-predator engineering at a fraction of the cost of its European counterparts. Below are just a few competitors to the ZR1X:

  • 518-hp Porsche 911 GT3 RS (992), 0-60 mph in 3 seconds: Starts around $250,000
  • 970-hp Lamborghini Temerario, 0-60 in 2.7 seconds: $613,885
  • 690-hp/740-hp McLaren Artura Spider / 750S: 0-62 mph 3.0 seconds (Spider), 2.7 seconds (750S): $260,400 to $365,100 (750S),
  • 1,001-hp Lamborghini Revuelto AWD, 0-60 in less than 2.3 seconds: Starts at $608,358
  • 1,016-hp PHEV Ferrari SF90 XX Stradale AWD, 0-60 in less than 2.3 seconds: Starts at $844,000

Stars & Steel Limited Edition, $9,995:

Black carbon fiber and graphics on the rear deck

The Stars and Steel Collection features dark metallic finishes and celestial accents.

This package is inspired by the pace car design and is recommended for an authentic re-creation. The Stars and Steel Collection features dark metallic finishes and celestial accents. The package is not made of steel. Included are:

  • American-flag-inspired full-length stripes and commemorative details.
  • Available in Arctic White exterior with Satin Silver stripes and commemorative details with Santorini Blue interior or Black exterior with Satin Black stripes and commemorative details with Adrenaline Red interior.
  • Special door sill plates.
  • Exclusive interior plaque with build sequence.
  • Torch Red seat belts.
  • Premium floor mats with Red stitching.
  • Gloss Black or Midnight Gray wheels with a red stripe are available for the Stingray. Gloss Black, Satin Graphite with Red stripe, or carbon fiber with Red stripe wheels are for the Z06. Gloss Black or carbon fiber with Red stripe wheels are for the E-Ray. Carbon Flash-painted or available carbon fiber wheels are for the ZR1 and ZR1X.
  • Black lug nuts.
  • Black exhaust tips.
  • Edge Red brake calipers and engine cover; coupe models also include engine lighting.
  • Stingray also includes a low-profile rear spoiler, front splitter, and Black rockers.
  • E-Ray also includes Carbon Flash exterior accents.
  • ZR1 and ZR1X coupes include a body-color roof panel.
  • ZR1 and ZR1X convertibles include a body-color convertible top.

Some options for the Stars & Steel package might require additional optional equipment.

Looking at a closeup of the hood with black graphics of the The Stars and Steel Collection

More carbon fiber and black graphics.

ZR1/ZR1X Carbon Fiber Aero Package, $10,495

  • ZR1/ZR1X-specific high-wing spoiler
  • Dive planes
  • Tall hood spoiler
  •  ZTK Track Performance Package, $1,500; adds Magnetic Selective Ride Control (an adaptive suspension system that adjusts shock absorbers for optimal comfort and handling), Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2R ultra-performance, run-flat, summer-only tires, sized 275/30ZR20 in the front and 345/25ZR21 in the rear.
Looking at the rear end of a Torch Red ZR1X with quad black exhaust tips

Looking badass in Torch Red paint and black exhaust tips.

2026 Corvette ZR1

Corvette enthusiasts can save around $25,000 by opting for the non-hybrid, rear-wheel-drive ZR1. The convertible body style starts at $208,495, including a $2,495 freight charge and $3,000 gas-guzzler tax. The coupe starts at $198,495, freight and GGT included.

While not as quick to 60 as the ZR1X, it is a bargain supercar. The ZR1 shares the same ZR1X engine foundation: a 5.5-liter twin-turbocharged and direct-injected V-8 with a high-output flat-plane crank and an 8,000-rpm redline. The eight cylinders produce 1,064 hp and 828 foot-pounds of torque at 6,000 rpm. Top track speed is 233 mph. Acceleration from 0-60 is 2.3 seconds with the ZTK Performance Package ($1,500). By comparison, the ZR1X does 0-60 in 1.89 seconds.

Chevrolet says the Corvette ZR1 is unrivaled by any current production car priced under $1 million.

The no-cost Santorini Blue interior with Nappa leather upholstery.

The no-cost Santorini Blue interior with Nappa leather upholstery.

Corvette Museum Delivery, $1,495

The Corvette ZR1 and ZR1X, and all Corvettes, are built at General Motors’ Bowling Green Assembly Plant in Kentucky.

The museum-delivery package includes:

  • Your new Corvette will be delivered at the National Corvette Museum in Bowling Green, Ky. The NCM will contact you to schedule your museum delivery appointment. They will also provide information about the required documents.
  • The new owner and up to three guests will receive a VIP tour of the museum, including a viewing of your new Corvette on display.
  •  Delivery presentation, followed by a drive-off ceremony.
  • Personalized interior plaque with your name, VIN, and the NCM logo, commemorating the Museum Delivery (replaces the standard plaque).

Visit CorvetteMuseum.org for further details on the NCM Delivery Program and other unique programs. Available on sold orders only, not available with accessory wheels.

A group of Corvette owners displays a lot of cars out front of the National Corvette Museum in Bowling Green, Ky.

Owners gather outside the museum.

How Much Do You Want To Spend?

Configure your 2026 Corvette ZR1 at the Chevrolet consumer website.

And build your ZR1X here.